"Our neighbors rarely swim in the swimming pool."

Translation:Nasi sąsiedzi rzadko pływają w basenie.

May 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

In Russian, Naszy sosjedi riedko plawajut w bassejnie. The word for "pool" for some reason is one of those rare words that is the same derivative in all Slavic languages. Back in 500 C.E., a pool must have been an integrative part of Slavic society!


alik1989

Almost all Slavic languages borrowed it from French bassin. I couldn't check when this word first appeared in Polish, but the first mention in the Russian Corpus is from 1755, which is not surprising, since hundreds of French loanwords were known to enter the language in the 18th and 19th centuries.


chb0lingo

Dlaczego ten zdanie nie jest rodzaj dopełniacz? Sąsiad jest męskie i żyje i jest 'naszy'. Wygląda mi bardzo jasne rodzaj 'kogo/czego'

Why is this not the genetive form? Sąsiad is masculine and living and 'ours'. It seems a clear case of 'whom/why'


Jellei

"Our neighbours" are simply the subject of the sentence, so most usually they'll be put in Nominative (not that other options, like Dative, are impossible). Then you have a verb, and swimming pool is in Locative. I don't know what could be in Genitive here.

If you wanted to put them in Genitive, well, you'd need a verb that works well with Genitive, like many negations: "Naszych sąsiadów nie było dzisiaj w domu" = "Our neighbours were not at home today", or to translate the Polish version literally, "There were no our neighbours at home today".

Kogo/czego will rather be Whom/What.


chb0lingo

Thanks for the explanation. Genitive in Polish is profoundly confusing for me.


JamesTWils

What is the proper placement of the adverb? Sometimes it is required to be before the verb and sometimes after.


Jellei

It's hard to discuss it without looking at specific examples, but usually the most natural placement is before the verb, I'd say.


DMR680865

Płyna can't be used here?


JolaA60

A swimming pool is a "pływalnia" as well as a "basen". So why was my answer not accepted?


Jellei

Yes, I think it makes sense. Added "na pływalni".


WilliamPil9

Why sasiedzi instead of sasiadki?


alik1989

The possessive pronoun has to match the noun:

Nasi sąsiedzi (virile / men only or men & women)
Nasze sąsiadki (nonvirile / women only)

Both are accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.