1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our neighbors rarely swim in…

"Our neighbors rarely swim in the swimming pool."

Translation:Nasi sąsiedzi rzadko pływają w basenie.

May 9, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

In Russian, Naszy sosjedi riedko plawajut w bassejnie. The word for "pool" for some reason is one of those rare words that is the same derivative in all Slavic languages. Back in 500 C.E., a pool must have been an integrative part of Slavic society!


alik1989

Almost all Slavic languages borrowed it from French bassin. I couldn't check when this word first appeared in Polish, but the first mention in the Russian Corpus is from 1755, which is not surprising, since hundreds of French loanwords were known to enter the language in the 18th and 19th centuries.


chb0lingo

Dlaczego ten zdanie nie jest rodzaj dopełniacz? Sąsiad jest męskie i żyje i jest 'naszy'. Wygląda mi bardzo jasne rodzaj 'kogo/czego'

Why is this not the genetive form? Sąsiad is masculine and living and 'ours'. It seems a clear case of 'whom/why'


Jellei

"Our neighbours" are simply the subject of the sentence, so most usually they'll be put in Nominative (not that other options, like Dative, are impossible). Then you have a verb, and swimming pool is in Locative. I don't know what could be in Genitive here.

If you wanted to put them in Genitive, well, you'd need a verb that works well with Genitive, like many negations: "Naszych sąsiadów nie było dzisiaj w domu" = "Our neighbours were not at home today", or to translate the Polish version literally, "There were no our neighbours at home today".

Kogo/czego will rather be Whom/What.


chb0lingo

Thanks for the explanation. Genitive in Polish is profoundly confusing for me.


JamesTWils

What is the proper placement of the adverb? Sometimes it is required to be before the verb and sometimes after.


Jellei

It's hard to discuss it without looking at specific examples, but usually the most natural placement is before the verb, I'd say.


TrevorChri14

I wonder why in Poland foriegners are considered a bit 'slow'. I have read many comments here by the creators of the course (a huge and difficult task) indicating that the students could be confused unless things are described fully. So we keep getting 'swimming pool' as the preferred choice, for example, instead of 'pool' even though it is obvious only swimmable pools are suitable for swimming. I mention this because 'basen' is also a bedpan, but no one suggests that Poles would be confused. So please, when making decisions, respect us more.


JamesTWils

I suspect it's just a habit of the contributors. Some other courses use "pool" and have to be asked to make "swimming pool" accepted. I see the same thing with "refrigerator" and "fridge" and a bunch of other formal/informal pairs.


DMR680865

Płyna can't be used here?


dave540119

A swimming pool is a "pływalnia" as well as a "basen". So why was my answer not accepted?


Jellei

Yes, I think it makes sense. Added "na pływalni".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.