"Our neighbors rarely swim in the swimming pool."

Translation:Nasi sąsiedzi rzadko pływają w basenie.

May 9, 2016

8 Comments


chb0lingo

Dlaczego ten zdanie nie jest rodzaj dopełniacz? Sąsiad jest męskie i żyje i jest 'naszy'. Wygląda mi bardzo jasne rodzaj 'kogo/czego'

Why is this not the genetive form? Sąsiad is masculine and living and 'ours'. It seems a clear case of 'whom/why'

May 9, 2016

Jellei

"Our neighbours" are simply the subject of the sentence, so most usually they'll be put in Nominative (not that other options, like Dative, are impossible). Then you have a verb, and swimming pool is in Locative. I don't know what could be in Genitive here.

If you wanted to put them in Genitive, well, you'd need a verb that works well with Genitive, like many negations: "Naszych sąsiadów nie było dzisiaj w domu" = "Our neighbours were not at home today", or to translate the Polish version literally, "There were no our neighbours at home today".

Kogo/czego will rather be Whom/What.

May 9, 2016

chb0lingo

Thanks for the explanation. Genitive in Polish is profoundly confusing for me.

May 9, 2016

LICA98

"nasi sąsiedzi" is nominative masculine plural ("naszy" doesn't exist in Polish)

May 9, 2016

JamesTWils

What is the proper placement of the adverb? Sometimes it is required to be before the verb and sometimes after.

June 14, 2018

Jellei

It's hard to discuss it without looking at specific examples, but usually the most natural placement is before the verb, I'd say.

June 17, 2018

TrevorChri14

I wonder why in Poland foriegners are considered a bit 'slow'. I have read many comments here by the creators of the course (a huge and difficult task) indicating that the students could be confused unless things are described fully. So we keep getting 'swimming pool' as the preferred choice, for example, instead of 'pool' even though it is obvious only swimmable pools are suitable for swimming. I mention this because 'basen' is also a bedpan, but no one suggests that Poles would be confused. So please, when making decisions, respect us more.

September 30, 2018

JamesTWils

I suspect it's just a habit of the contributors. Some other courses use "pool" and have to be asked to make "swimming pool" accepted. I see the same thing with "refrigerator" and "fridge" and a bunch of other formal/informal pairs.

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.