1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znamy tego chłopca."

"Znamy tego chłopca."

Translation:We know this boy.

May 9, 2016

14 Comments


floris94

I don't think I'll ever be able to hear the difference between Znam and Znamy if pronounced at normal speaking speed. Hope context will tell!


cosmicstresshead

This keeps tripping me up as well, but my ear is getting better at noticing the tiny y in spoken Polish ovet time :) good luck! :)


RoboticRocketeer

Wait so tego means both this AND that in accusative?


Jellei

In masculine singular nominative, "ten" = this and "tamten" = that (so tego/tamtego in Accusative*). However, at least to my personal 'feel', Polish doesn't care that much about the distinction between this and that, unless you need to show the contrast between ten chłopiec and tamten chłopiec (because you talk about both of them at once). So it's quite probable that the course will accept 'ten' for both 'this' and 'that'.

You could try having a look here.

*Some masculine nouns belong to a, let's say, sub-type which has the Accusative form identical as in Nominative, so the pronoun behaves respectively. Normally you have "Znam tego psa", but then you have "Znam ten autobus". But better just focus on the more usual things now ;)


Alex556721

What's the difference between znam and wiem? Is it similar to Spanish in that you can have a mental understanding of something, also a physical understanding


Jellei

Yes, I believe that "znać" is "conocer" and "wiedzieć" is "saber".


BigBoyMatt123

When do you put "this, that" in accusative?


JerryMcCarthy99

After verbs that take the accusative, mainly


999Road

if i say "znamy ten chlopca" is this completely wrong or acceptable? Cause i already easily can bring ten/to/tamta/tamten to the conversation but now i see tego/tamtego , like i dont know if in a conversation me saying ten/tamten/to instead of tego/tamtego is a big mistake.


alik1989

It is a mistake. The noun is masculine animate, so the demonstrative pronoun must be inflected accordingly.


999Road

So one of the rules that i need to focus is the phonetics right? the last letter of the noun right? Cause sometimes i feel lost when doing the translation to my native language or even english , you understand what i mean?


alik1989

I don't think that this has anything to do with phonetics.

I suggest that you familiarise yourself with declension tables for pronouns, nouns and adjectives. They can all be found on wiktionary.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


999Road

Thanks for the link , i will check this!


Jellei

I may have written "phonetics" when referring to the ending, what letter does a word end with, perhaps that wasn't the best word to use there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.