"Znamy tego chłopca."

Translation:We know this boy.

May 9, 2016

6 Comments


RoboticRocketeer

Wait so tego means both this AND that in accusative?

May 9, 2016

Jellei

In masculine singular nominative, "ten" = this and "tamten" = that (so tego/tamtego in Accusative*). However, at least to my personal 'feel', Polish doesn't care that much about the distinction between this and that, unless you need to show the contrast between ten chłopiec and tamten chłopiec (because you talk about both of them at once). So it's quite probable that the course will accept 'ten' for both 'this' and 'that'.

You could try having a look here.

*Some masculine nouns belong to a, let's say, sub-type which has the Accusative form identical as in Nominative, so the pronoun behaves respectively. Normally you have "Znam tego psa", but then you have "Znam ten autobus". But better just focus on the more usual things now ;)

May 9, 2016

floris94

I don't think I'll ever be able to hear the difference between Znam and Znamy if pronounced at normal speaking speed. Hope context will tell!

April 24, 2017

cosmicstresshead

This keeps tripping me up as well, but my ear is getting better at noticing the tiny y in spoken Polish ovet time :) good luck! :)

August 27, 2018

Alex556721

What's the difference between znam and wiem? Is it similar to Spanish in that you can have a mental understanding of something, also a physical understanding

April 9, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I believe that "znać" is "conocer" and "wiedzieć" is "saber".

April 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.