"My brother sleeps in the crib."

Translation:Mein Bruder schläft in der Krippe.

January 25, 2013

3 Comments


Beppe

I have written "im Krippe" and it was considered wrong. Someone could explain me why?

January 25, 2013

Hohenems

Disclaimer - I'm not a natvie german speaker. "Im" is "in dem" smooshed together. "Dem" is a dative version of maculine and neuter definite articles "der" and "das". Krippe is feminine, so it is "die Krippe". In the dative case, "die" becomes "der". "In der" does not get contracted: http://blogs.transparent.com/german/contraction-of-prepositions-and-definite-articles-in-german/

January 25, 2013

Beppe

thank a lot ... danke schön!

January 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.