1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My brother sleeps in the cri…

"My brother sleeps in the crib."

Translation:Mein Bruder schläft in der Krippe.

January 25, 2013

3 Comments


Beppe

I have written "im Krippe" and it was considered wrong. Someone could explain me why?


Hohenems

Disclaimer - I'm not a natvie german speaker. "Im" is "in dem" smooshed together. "Dem" is a dative version of maculine and neuter definite articles "der" and "das". Krippe is feminine, so it is "die Krippe". In the dative case, "die" becomes "der". "In der" does not get contracted: http://blogs.transparent.com/german/contraction-of-prepositions-and-definite-articles-in-german/


Beppe

thank a lot ... danke schön!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.