1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat ein schwarzes Pferd."

"Er hat ein schwarzes Pferd."

Translation:He has a black horse.

January 21, 2014

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    You better not call a black horse: "ein schwarzes Pferd!"

    because it wouldn't listen to you and most people will laugh at you.

    The correct answer is: "Er hat einen Rappen."

    http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fellfarben_der_Pferde#Rappe


DaveTrueStrider

    The lesson is meant to teach colors.


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry for being blunt, but my reply is: "than you should stay away from fur colors in such a lesson, as the have different references, correlations and meanings ."


ThomasStru3

      Then would be correct here, in its usage of in that case. Than is for introducing a second statement to a comparison. Example: I would rather have peanut butter than marmalade.


N.agarwal

      I did not understand why 'schwarz-es'. Schward was declined for neutral Pferd, right?


Katherle

      With attributive adjectives (= adjectives before nouns like "a black horse", "the nice man", "my green shirts"), you have to take several factors into account:

      1) the type of article word used with the noun the adjective refers to (e.g. the, a, my ...)

      2.) whether the noun is masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural

      3.) the case of the noun

      E.g. here, the noun the adjective "black" refers to is "horse" (German: Pferd).

      1) "Pferd" is used with the indefinite article "ein" ("a") (= so-called mixed inflection)

      2.) "Pferd" is neuter

      3.) "Pferd" is accusative (it's the direct object in this sentence).

      The attributive adjective ending for mixed inflection, neuter, accusative is -es: schwarz-es.

      See:

      http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


vns1811

      Thank you ! Danke


Forder23

      Does it mean that in dative we can have schwarz-em? :D


az_p

      Yes, if there's no article in front of it (if there's an article in front in dative case, the ending of the adjective will be -en).

      An unrelated example: Das Hemd ist aus schwarzem Stoff = "The shirt is made from black fabric". Dative is used here because of the dative preposition aus.


jon-dan

      I'd also like to know the answer to that: schwarzem for dative?


      [deactivated user]

        Is it also an idiom for 'secret favourit' in German or English like in my language. For example: '.... team is a black horse of football championship.' Is it possible?


marcialori

        Crasy! You say schwarze Katzen and say schwarzes Pferd ( sing. word)


Ali4040e

        I remember "Rote Pferd" in the last question then "schwarzes pferd" now?


lollo1a

        I am German. Why is it wrong: he owns a black horse?


mitStrudel

        The difference is more or less the same as that between haben and besitzen (or gehören), I suppose. In the real world, your answer would be fine. In Duolingoland, however, ... ;)


lollo1a

        Thank you, dear mitStrudel!


Osk.S

        I answered "He owns a black horse" but was marked wrong.


RobertHJMa

        Er hat ein schwarzes Pferd ?


RobertHJMa

        Er hat den schwarzes Pferd . . . . . ?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.