1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziadek pamięta tamte drzwi."

"Dziadek pamięta tamte drzwi."

Translation:The grandfather remembers that door.

May 9, 2016

15 Comments


lup0

This was a weird one


arcword

It was a good door


JanSleumer1

Yes, may it rest in peace!


va-diim

Are doors always plural in Polish? Is there a singular form of "drzwi"?


Jellei

It's pluralia tantum. So one door is "jedne drzwi" - however weird it is to make a plural form of the numeral "one".


va-diim

We have the same thing in Russian, for the word sutki, which means 24-hour period (a full day). The singular form is odni sutki, seemingly plural, similar to Polish jedne drzwi, there's no such thing as odna sutka.

Russian "door" dwierʲ is singular and dwieri plural "doors," that's why I asked.


Jellei

And do you know what "sutki" means in Polish?


va-diim

According to Google Translate, RU: soski haha :-D


Jellei

Wiktionary says that soski are rubber nipples - but in Polish sutki are actually human nipples ;)


va-diim

Singular soska /'SOS-kə/, plural соски /'SOS-ki/ are rubber nipples

Singular sosok /sɐ-'SOK/, plural соски /sɐ-'SKI/ are biological nipples

:-)


DmitryReve

By the way I heard more than once "Двери" applied to a single door. Like "Закрой двери" (shut the door). At least in places I lived.


Veva392105

I first wrote "My grandfather..." and it didn't accept. I thought when there are no specifications the family members would be from the person who speaks. The correct was "the grandfather..." but I don't think in english we should put the article in that case (just a feeling, as english is not my language). It is funny how polish people, when speaking other languages, put the articles all the time! Because they don't have it, so it is not natural. As for me, I'm crazy with the declensions!!! I may sound really crazy! Because in portuguese we don't have them either.


Nightfallf

What made that door so spesial?


Augustine2017

How, then, would you say "those doors". I am thinking of double doors. Thanks.


Jellei

It's still "tamte drzwi". "those doors" is accepted here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.