"Dziadek pamięta tamte drzwi."

Translation:The grandfather remembers that door.

May 9, 2016

12 Comments


lup0

This was a weird one

May 9, 2016

arcword

It was a good door

May 27, 2016

JanSleumer1

Yes, may it rest in peace!

April 1, 2019

va-diim

Are doors always plural in Polish? Is there a singular form of "drzwi"?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

It's pluralia tantum. So one door is "jedne drzwi" - however weird it is to make a plural form of the numeral "one".

August 29, 2016

va-diim

We have the same thing in Russian, for the word sutki, which means 24-hour period (a full day). The singular form is odni sutki, seemingly plural, similar to Polish jedne drzwi, there's no such thing as odna sutka.

Russian "door" dwier’ is singular and dwieri plural "doors," that's why I asked.

August 29, 2016

Jellei

And do you know what "sutki" means in Polish?

August 29, 2016

va-diim

According to Google Translate, RU: soski haha :-D

August 29, 2016

Jellei

Wiktionary says that soski are rubber nipples - but in Polish sutki are actually human nipples ;)

August 29, 2016

va-diim

Singular soska, plural соски /'SOS-ki/ are rubber nipples

Singular sosok, plural соски /sə-'SKI/ are biological nipples

:-)

August 29, 2016

DmitryReve

By the way I heard more than once "Двери" applied to a single door. Like "Закрой двери" (shut the door). At least in places I lived.

September 6, 2016

va-diim

Yeah I've heard that all my life too. Could it be an alternate case of дверь, like accusative maybe? I know it's an inanimate noun, so maybe it's left over from older usage. Or, you're right and it's just plural being used to refer to one door.

September 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.