"Gwnei di"

Translation:You will do

May 9, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

I translated this as 'you will make' but was marked as wrong. Is it?

May 9, 2016

ibisc

gwnei di = 'you will do/make'

Past and future verb forms of gwneud can be used to make past and future tenses with other verb-nouns:

  • gwnest ti beintio'r lolfa ddoe - you painted the lounge yesterday
  • gwnei di yrru i Lanidloes yfory - you will drive to Llanidloes tomorrow

It is odd to see gwnei di... translated as 'you will...' out of context.

May 9, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks - that's actually made things much clearer for me, especially with the examples you give

May 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.