"Kobieta wróciła z pracy."

Translation:The woman came back from work.

May 9, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

why is it not "wróciła się"?

May 9, 2016

Jellei

Well, in Polish the basic verb 'to come back, to return' is simply not reflexive, unlike Russian возвращаться.

"Wrócić się" exists as well, though, but is used a lot less often. My intuition understands it mostly as "coming back for a moment" (because you forgot something), but that's not the only option. Słownik języka polskiego explains it as "coming back without reaching the destination" or "appearing again".

For example, to show some difference:

"Ona wróciła do domu" - She came back home from school/work/wherever.

"Ona wróciła się do domu" - She came back to get her mobile phone, she will go out again in a minute.

"Ona wróciła się do domu" - She went to the bus stop but realized that the bus already took off, so she came back home. Maybe she will go to the bus stop again in ten minutes, or maybe she'll give up, doesn't matter.

That is of course my personal understanding.

May 9, 2016

Will886206

Is it really unacceptable to translate this as "The woman has returned from work"? That answer wasn't accepted.

August 28, 2017

Jellei

Just an oversight, it seems perfectly suitable for me. Added now.

August 28, 2017

AlisonSinc

And how about 'the woman got back from work'?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

September 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

I'm sorry but in my English returned means came back.

March 31, 2019

Jellei

In everyone's English. Both phrases work.

April 6, 2019

Walkinthedog

It got kicked out. To err is human, to screw things up, takes a computer.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.