"Quảcamđầutiên"

Translation:The first orange

2 years ago

8 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Is there a difference between đầu tiên and thứ nhất?

2 years ago

RichardGessert

"Đầu tiên" is technically not an ordinal number. It means "first" as in "before anything else." It is the antonym to "cuối cùng," which means "last." "Thứ nhất" is an ordinal number because it is formed from "nhất," which is "one" in Sino-Vietnamese. In other words, "đầu tiên" and "thứ nhất" can both be used as adjectives, but only "thứ nhất" can be a noun.

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

thứ nhất第一제일

1 year ago

COTOBVKI
COTOBVKI

No, thứ is 次. Vietnamese numerals are considerably different from those in other East Asian languages.

11 months ago

Toan2002

They are all the same, I think the ''Tips & Notes'' has this.

2 years ago

armandino101

Nope.. not đầu tiên

2 years ago

HoangTran656359

Quả cam Đầu tiên

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Sounds like “首先”

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.