1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quả cam đầu tiên"

"Quả cam đầu tiên"

Translation:The first orange

May 9, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

DrSwordopolis

Is there a difference between đầu tiên and thứ nhất?

May 9, 2016

RichardGessert

"Đầu tiên" is technically not an ordinal number. It means "first" as in "before anything else." It is the antonym to "cuối cùng," which means "last." "Thứ nhất" is an ordinal number because it is formed from "nhất," which is "one" in Sino-Vietnamese. In other words, "đầu tiên" and "thứ nhất" can both be used as adjectives, but only "thứ nhất" can be a noun.


LiKenun

thứ nhất第一제일


COTOBVKI

No, thứ is 次. Vietnamese numerals are considerably different from those in other East Asian languages.


Toan2002

They are all the same, I think the ''Tips & Notes'' has this.


armandino101

Nope.. not đầu tiên


HoangTran656359

Quả cam Đầu tiên


Mmoaa

Sounds like “首先”

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.