"Am I big enough already?"

Translation:Czy jestem już wystarczająco duży?

May 9, 2016

11 Comments


JudithStanley

I put dość instead of wystarczająco. Is this incorrect?

May 9, 2016

Jellei

It's okay, "enough" is one of the meanings of "dość". Report it.

May 9, 2016

JudithStanley

Thanks. "Dość" is so much easier to remember.

May 9, 2016

Jellei

Just remember that in many contexts it can be ambiguous:

Ten mężczyzna jest dość wysoki = This man is tall enough.

Ten mężczyzna jest dość wysoki = This man is quite tall (this sounds like the more probable interpretation)

"Wystarczająco" has only this one meaning that is needed here, "dość" has two.

May 10, 2016

JudithStanley

Thanks. That's very clear.

May 11, 2016

Euhan1

Why is the "czy" obligatory in this phrase? I tried without and that was incorrect.

December 10, 2016

Jellei

Added an option without, although this does seem better with.

December 13, 2016

roman_f1

"Czy jestem już dosyć duży?" - why not?

October 1, 2016

KVRMx

It did not allow "Jestem duży dość już"- so it needs to be in the same word order as referenced in the heading to make sense in Polish? Which means it also would not allow "Jestem już duży dość" ?

August 17, 2017

Jellei

'dość' describes 'duży', so it should be in front of it.

Both your word orders are rather weird, I'm afraid.

August 17, 2017

KVRMx

(Just when I thought I was getting the " hang" of it too Jellei!!! Thanks. : / And never be afraid to speak the truth. :)

August 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.