"Am I big enough already?"

Translation:Czy jestem już wystarczająco duży?

May 9, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JudithStanley

I put dość instead of wystarczająco. Is this incorrect?


Jellei

It's okay, "enough" is one of the meanings of "dość". Report it.


JudithStanley

Thanks. "Dość" is so much easier to remember.


Jellei

Just remember that in many contexts it can be ambiguous:

Ten mężczyzna jest dość wysoki = This man is tall enough.

Ten mężczyzna jest dość wysoki = This man is quite tall (this sounds like the more probable interpretation)

"Wystarczająco" has only this one meaning that is needed here, "dość" has two.


JudithStanley

Thanks. That's very clear.


Euhan1

Why is the "czy" obligatory in this phrase? I tried without and that was incorrect.


Jellei

Added an option without, although this does seem better with.


roman_f1

"Czy jestem już dosyć duży?" - why not?


KVRMx

It did not allow "Jestem duży dość już"- so it needs to be in the same word order as referenced in the heading to make sense in Polish? Which means it also would not allow "Jestem już duży dość" ?


Jellei

'dość' describes 'duży', so it should be in front of it.

Both your word orders are rather weird, I'm afraid.


KVRMx

(Just when I thought I was getting the " hang" of it too Jellei!!! Thanks. : / And never be afraid to speak the truth. :)


MrDrunkenpet

"Czy jestem już wystarczająco wysoki?" Why isn't it accepted? It proposes "duży", but does that mean big in a sense of "tall" or "grown up" or "fat"? I am unsure.


alik1989

Well, technically it's about general size (not just height), but colloquially one can understand it as 'old enough'.


Daniel736034

Sometimes "już" can mean "anymore." Does that mean this could translate to "Am I big enough anymore?" If not, how would be said?

How do you know when "już" means "already" versus "anymore?'


Jellei

Wiktionary's three examples show it quite clearly: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ju%C5%BC

Declarative sentence -> already

Question -> yet

Negative sentence -> anymore.


Ibrahim395825

In the hint there are translation of big - wielci, but when im writing it result is incorrect. Why?


Jellei

The hint came from a different sentence in a different course (English for Polish speakers - the hints are connected).

I added the correct hints for this sentence so they appear on top here.


duoitaliano

Would "Czy jestem już dorosły?" work here?


alik1989

Well, that's surely a correct sentence, but it means "Am I an adult already?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.