"Welches Pferd?"

Translation:What horse?

1/25/2013, 12:55:47 PM

71 Comments


otto87

Could this not translate to "which horse?"

2/17/2013, 6:31:07 AM

wataya

It could.

2/17/2013, 9:13:28 AM

geralsv

Is it somehow different?

3/13/2013, 2:54:58 AM

wataya

I am not a native speaker of English, but I would use 'what horse?' if someone mentions a horse I wasn't aware of and 'which horse?' if there are several horses around us and I want to know which one someone is talking about. Both translate to 'welches Pferd?' in German.

3/13/2013, 8:55:10 AM

CDoubleUS

You are spot on, wataya. That is exactly how they'd be used in American English. I can't speak for my British friends.

8/20/2013, 11:35:57 PM

Nickster1989

It's used in the same way here in Britain. Perfect explanation from Wataya there :D

4/23/2014, 4:25:28 PM

pcuser42

It's how it's used in New Zealand English as well. :)

9/4/2013, 2:24:37 AM

staraprukwa

As well as in ancient Greenland English, confirmed.

3/4/2016, 9:00:04 AM

MorenoAlejandro

So, it's a matter of context :)

8/25/2013, 1:44:28 PM

NoOneLovesMe

You know English so well you put us to shame.

10/17/2015, 1:39:55 AM

chupipe

Pretty good example; and I'm amazed that you're not a native speaker. =)

7/10/2014, 2:18:17 AM

ShariniSen

Can 'What horse' be written as: 'Was Pferd'?

2/17/2014, 1:22:15 PM

wataya

Please read the other comments. This has already been answered.

2/17/2014, 1:28:13 PM

Chet718184

I would say that What horse is fine, but which horse is more appropriate if you're asking Which specific horse are you referring to

12/2/2017, 9:07:28 PM

deniro-deniro

Good example!

12/23/2015, 8:49:55 PM

johans2103

Do you mean that I must use "Welches" for asking a name?

9/9/2015, 11:54:23 PM

mimawbaubo

To ask sometimes name you could say

"Wer bist du?"

"Wie heißt du?"/"Wie heißen Sie?"

Or just "Ich heiße ... und du"/"Meine Name ist... und du?"

9/1/2016, 1:32:52 PM

HarithaPar

I typed "which horse". got it right

11/24/2015, 4:53:44 PM

Ludwig09

What is the difference between Welche and Welches?

3/12/2013, 10:17:39 AM

wataya

'Welches' is singular neuter, 'welche' is singular feminine or plural.

3/12/2013, 10:25:21 AM

Sittlichkeit

Which one would be masculine?

8/19/2013, 7:48:11 AM

wataya

"Welcher?" But note that "Pferd" is always neuter even if the actual horse is male or female biologically.

8/19/2013, 7:53:37 AM

Sittlichkeit

Thanks a lot!

8/19/2013, 8:14:38 AM

Cano555308

Al animals are neuter?

1/6/2019, 2:40:30 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

der Hund (the dog) is masculine, for example, and die Katze (the cat) is feminine.

In fact, most animals are either masculine or feminine; comparatively few are neuter, but das Pferd is a very common one that is.

1/6/2019, 5:32:54 AM

chbrules

The spoken fill in the blanks are the worst. It takes me about 20 repeats to figure out what in the world they're saying. The pronunciation of "Pferd" is horrible.

3/25/2014, 11:18:55 AM

annierose5000

I can't believe 'she" said Pferd. It sounded like "Klerd" and I listened many times.

4/29/2014, 4:39:34 AM

RichitoPeredo

I heard "priatt" for some reason. They should really fix this.

7/18/2014, 5:32:08 AM

carriekate

I heard something like "priatt" too! Could not figure it out at all, even with many many repeats!

8/30/2014, 5:20:19 AM

imcoma

Yeah. Her accent is unlike any accent I've yet encountered.

5/28/2014, 7:51:38 AM

pashimomo

i think the sound quality on my computer isnt much better than my phone.

7/11/2014, 8:16:16 AM

ScottKingUK

Very useful in a conversation with a german policeman.

6/6/2015, 12:45:33 PM

rfcmadeira

"Was Pferd?" would also be right?

1/25/2013, 12:55:48 PM

wataya

No, it would not.

1/25/2013, 3:34:02 PM

rfcmadeira

Why? thanks

1/27/2013, 11:30:57 PM

wataya

There is no reason. "Was Pferd?" is ungrammatical in German. The way to ask "what horse?" in German is "welches Pferd?".

1/28/2013, 9:40:43 AM

Nithin.KA

Can you please tell me when to use Was and when to use Welches?

3/27/2013, 6:39:08 PM

wataya

Maybe these examples are instructive: http://is.gd/YJ4gx7 http://is.gd/Z41opH See also here: http://is.gd/AH1DDh meanings I

3/27/2013, 6:45:38 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Rule of thumb:

  • when "what" is in front of a noun, and you could replace it with "which", you need to use a form of welch-.
  • when "what" stands by itself, use was.
7/27/2017, 7:04:07 AM

rfcmadeira

Ok, thank you!

1/28/2013, 11:44:44 PM

MalikaBenjamin

Welcher - Masculine (ex. Welcher Apfel?)

Welche - Feminine (ex. Welche Katze?)

Welches - Neuter (ex. Welches Pferd?)

Welche - Plural (ex. Welch Katzen?)

6/16/2016, 9:06:17 PM

MattRainey

It really sounds like "welches fahrt" to me.

7/23/2014, 1:34:26 AM

Shirlgirl007

Is the P silent here, in Pferd?

3/7/2016, 5:32:26 PM

MalikaBenjamin

Yes there is

6/16/2016, 9:08:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It shouldn't be, but many people simplify the pronunciation and just say "Ferd" instead of "Pferd".

7/27/2017, 6:06:37 AM

b0ralee

Could this also translate to "What kind of hores? "

5/18/2013, 5:49:41 PM

kirstinmjkeller

No. That is a completely different sentence. What kind would be "welche Art," but that is not the meaning of this sentence :)

5/20/2013, 3:58:22 AM

BillZhang2

Welches Pferd? Das ist deine Pferd

4/30/2014, 11:53:16 AM

Study.lu

Is there any general rule for choosing between "ch" or "sch"? - I thought incorrectly that it might be "welsches".

7/28/2014, 9:54:43 AM

AtalinaDove

sch is equivalent to an 'sh' sound, while 'ch' is a different sound kind of like an h in the back of the throat that has no English equivalent.

2/6/2016, 3:31:57 PM

Abhijit48

It should be Which horse? But I write what horse? As early see.. It says it OK..

7/18/2015, 2:30:13 PM

utsavulhas

I always translate "whose" instead of "which" for Welche. Hard time caching Dessen/Wessen = Whose

8/18/2015, 4:29:33 PM

kiobi

So mancher... Is used for what? I got that manche is for feminine and plural use , manches is for masculin and neutral use... What about mancher?

9/25/2015, 4:22:00 PM

x-America-x

How do you say this word.. Welches?

5/22/2016, 1:36:45 AM

Lana_Darkess

Don't tell Sybil about the horse!

6/20/2016, 8:05:54 AM

liketoseepicture

Does welche/welches/welcher, the only question word which consider the masculine/feminine/neuter of the word which follows...? I wonder if there's any particular reason behind it.

I think I haven't seen other question words (such as wie, wo, wer) to adjust itself with the masculine/feminine/neuter thing.

7/13/2016, 11:40:16 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, because they're the only ones to act like an adjective and go right along with a noun.

7/27/2017, 7:04:57 AM

erikinuulov

Cab 'Wie Pferd?' also be a genuine sentence?

8/20/2016, 2:29:04 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No. It makes as much sense as "How horse?" does in English.

7/27/2017, 6:06:48 AM

hectorlqr

Is ' welches' in accusative here?

8/29/2016, 6:51:10 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Could be either nominative or accusative.

7/27/2017, 6:07:19 AM

NikoRukavi

What is the difference between "was", "wofür" & "welches". All those words mean "what"

12/1/2016, 7:07:58 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Rule of thumb:

  • if "what" is before a noun and you could replace it with "which", you need a form of welch-.
  • if "what" stands on its own, then it's was.

wofür means "what for", not just "what".

7/27/2017, 7:05:37 AM

DouglasDod10

This should be "which horse"

1/9/2017, 4:59:59 AM

Bachana1992
  • What have you done with my horse?!
  • W...What horse?
1/22/2017, 7:59:01 PM

SchonBaume

It is welchES because Pferd is neuter and in accusative case. Right?

9/21/2017, 5:20:41 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's neuter, yes -- could be nominative or accusative case here (the two are always the same for neuter nouns).

9/21/2017, 5:30:26 PM

NiklasGjer

Dun dun dunnnn

4/17/2018, 2:19:31 PM

PaulKohler1

"Welches" is usually "which".

8/13/2018, 1:18:07 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.