"Nie potrzebuję przewodnika, potrzebuję mapy."

Translation:I do not need a guide, I need a map.

May 9, 2016

9 Comments


Phozzonunnium

Why is the genitive case of mapa used after potrzebuję in this sentence?

May 9, 2016

Jellei

Potrzebować takes genitive.

May 9, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

This could be a guidebook, or only a person? The picture for "Przewodnik" is of a pile of books; however WSJP implies it's only a person ("Osoba").

October 14, 2016

immery

it's both and wsjp has 8 possible meanings:

1 a person who shows you the way (at the moment)
2 a guide - a person whose job is to show tourists the sights
3.a leader- a person ur life, moral choices, work etc
4. a person responsible for police dog
5. leader- an animal that leads the group
6. a guide - a book about sights, places
7 a book that shows you how to act in some situation, informs you about some area of law/work etc
8. conductor- material that conducts electricity or heat.

October 14, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Fair enough; I guess I didn't read far enough down. My point would be that neither "guidebook" nor "guide book" seem to be accepted.

October 14, 2016

Jellei

Accepted now.

October 16, 2016

Kate821907

If "przewodnik" is also a person, why is not this sentence "I don't need a guide man, I need a map" accepted?

April 3, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

It would not be accepted because it is not very good English. A guide, who is a person (man or woman) is just called a "guide". There are cases where you can add another word, such as a "Guide Dog" ("Seeing-eye dog" in Am. Eng), but this case isn't one of them.

April 4, 2017

Draugtaur

100% relatable

November 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.