"Nie potrzebuję przewodnika, potrzebuję mapy."

Translation:I do not need a guide, I need a map.

May 9, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joe505404

famous last words


Phozzonunnium

Why is the genitive case of mapa used after potrzebuję in this sentence?


Jellei

Potrzebować takes genitive.


CleburneTex

My answer, "I need no guide ..." didn't get accepted, even though it's a very common negative form in American English.


CleburneTex

Dziękuję bardzo! :-)


Anna676141

"I do not need a trip, I need an ammunition!" - Zełensky


JerryMcCarthy99

This could be a guidebook, or only a person? The picture for "Przewodnik" is of a pile of books; however WSJP implies it's only a person ("Osoba").


immery

it's both and wsjp has 8 possible meanings:

1 a person who shows you the way (at the moment)
2 a guide - a person whose job is to show tourists the sights
3.a leader- a person ur life, moral choices, work etc
4. a person responsible for police dog
5. leader- an animal that leads the group
6. a guide - a book about sights, places
7 a book that shows you how to act in some situation, informs you about some area of law/work etc
8. conductor- material that conducts electricity or heat.


JerryMcCarthy99

Fair enough; I guess I didn't read far enough down. My point would be that neither "guidebook" nor "guide book" seem to be accepted.


MarkKulka

Potrzebuję aplikacji do map.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.