"Are they going to drink?"

Translation:Vont-ils boire ?

1/25/2013, 1:03:03 PM

7 Comments


sundari

I have repeated the lessons several times and this is the first time I'm coming across 'vont' (in the strengthening section). This seems to happen a lot in this lesson - i didn't run across faut at all either when doing the lessons (in particular, i didn't run across it while doing the lesson it was listed in, even after doing that lesson three times in a row), but then suddenly it was thrown into the timed practice. Seems like there needs to be an adjustment to an algorithm somewhere...

9/14/2014, 5:38:45 PM

Fairlie

Why is "vont-elles boire?" wrong? Do you automatically use the masculine gender if the pronoun is not specified?

1/25/2013, 1:03:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That must be a bug, because your alternative is correct.

1/25/2013, 1:06:38 PM

Ravsters

i said Vont-elles boire and it said it was wrong, even though the incompetent machine told me the same answer. continuity error!!!

7/15/2015, 6:06:17 PM

Ravsters

yeah ❤❤❤❤ the machine that marks it all

7/15/2015, 6:07:02 PM

InaEriksso

Why is boivent not used when the subject is ils?

5/14/2014, 9:57:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"ils/elles vont boire" has "vont" as the conjugated verb and "ils/elles" as the subject of "vont.

"aller" is one of these verbs which do not need a preposition to introduce an infinitive.

This is the list of such verbs: aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.

5/14/2014, 5:30:15 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.