1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój brat wydaje się wesoły."

"Twój brat wydaje się wesoły."

Translation:Your brother seems cheerful.

May 9, 2016

21 Comments


chb0lingo

Your brother looks happy seems a fair interpretation to me. I say fair only because it's an equally valid way to express the sentiment


Tom873317

Yes, they mean the same thing. I reported it as well


WarsawWill

Would that not be "wygląda się wesoły"?


Jellei

No, there is no phrase like "wyglądać się".

You can "wyglądać na" + Acc: "Twój brat wygląda na wesołego!"


WarsawWill

Oops. Thanks.


kenney1321

I'm a little confused about this "się" thing.. Would "twój brat wydaje wesoły" not be okay?


Jellei

No. Without 'się', the verb 'wydawać' has a completely different, totally unrelated meaning: to spend (money). Some verbs are just reflexive (have 'się') without any particular logic behind it.


chb0lingo

the reflexive "się" is a self reference. For example "On uczy się" -> he is learning (think: he is teaching 'self/się'), now take this: "On uczy" -> he is teaching. Without "się" it can have a totally different meaning.


Jellei

That is the most important meaning of 'się', but it's not the only one. You can take a look here. I'd say, that from immery's post, that is simply number 4: 'się' is part of the verb without a particular reason, and the fact that a verb 'wydawać' exists on its own is more of an accident, because it doesn't share any meaning with 'wydawać się' at all.

Take a look at "śmiać się" (to laugh). I don't see any reason for it to be reflexive, but it is - moreover, there's no verb 'śmiać' at all.

The Wikipedia article linked by mihxal is very interesting as well, and I'd say that 'wydawać się' should go in the "Inherent" section.


coffeyj

Im using the ap so cant follow hyperlinks. Could you please post the full link for the meaning of się? Thank you!


Jellei

Can you actually somehow see on the app that I answered you, or were you just doing the exercises again, checking and hoping that there's some answer?


coffeyj

I get am email notification when someone replies to a comment I've left


DawidRK

I would rather put happy than cheerful beacause that means somethimg different


Jellei

Yeah, "happy" could easily be interpreted as "szczęśliwy" (although it works). "cheerful" is definitely "wesoły".


Walkinthedog

I believe that appears should work


kenney1321

"Appears to be" yes. Appears alone would mean "shows up"


Jellei

I asked a native and I got an answer that both "appears to be" and "appears" can work here. And they are accepted.


Walkinthedog

Just as poludnie means south and polnoc means north, many words are inter changeable. Those two literally blew my mind, I never knew the directions in Polish. Most of our learning in Polish school was centered around Cathechism. It was after all run by the local church with nuns.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.