"Twój brat wydaje się wesoły."

Translation:Your brother seems cheerful.

May 9, 2016

23 Comments


chb0lingo

Your brother looks happy seems a fair interpretation to me. I say fair only because it's an equally valid way to express the sentiment

May 9, 2016

Tom873317

Yes, they mean the same thing. I reported it as well

May 19, 2016

LICA98

also reported

June 28, 2016

Jellei

Added.

June 28, 2016

WarsawWill

Would that not be "wygląda się wesoły"?

May 21, 2017

Jellei

No, there is no phrase like "wyglądać się".

You can "wyglądać na" + Acc: "Twój brat wygląda na wesołego!"

May 21, 2017

WarsawWill

Oops. Thanks.

May 21, 2017

kenney1321

I'm a little confused about this "się" thing.. Would "twój brat wydaje wesoły" not be okay?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

No. Without 'się', the verb 'wydawać' has a completely different, totally unrelated meaning: to spend (money). Some verbs are just reflexive (have 'się') without any particular logic behind it.

June 14, 2016

chb0lingo

the reflexive "się" is a self reference. For example "On uczy się" -> he is learning (think: he is teaching 'self/się'), now take this: "On uczy" -> he is teaching. Without "się" it can have a totally different meaning.

June 14, 2016

Jellei

That is the most important meaning of 'się', but it's not the only one. You can take a look here. I'd say, that from immery's post, that is simply number 4: 'się' is part of the verb without a particular reason, and the fact that a verb 'wydawać' exists on its own is more of an accident, because it doesn't share any meaning with 'wydawać się' at all.

Take a look at "śmiać się" (to laugh). I don't see any reason for it to be reflexive, but it is - moreover, there's no verb 'śmiać' at all.

The Wikipedia article linked by mihxal is very interesting as well, and I'd say that 'wydawać się' should go in the "Inherent" section.

June 14, 2016

kenney1321

Thank you both!

June 15, 2016

coffeyj

Im using the ap so cant follow hyperlinks. Could you please post the full link for the meaning of się? Thank you!

December 4, 2016

coffeyj

Dziękuję

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Can you actually somehow see on the app that I answered you, or were you just doing the exercises again, checking and hoping that there's some answer?

December 5, 2016

coffeyj

I get am email notification when someone replies to a comment I've left

December 5, 2016

DawidRK

I would rather put happy than cheerful beacause that means somethimg different

February 3, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, "happy" could easily be interpreted as "szczęśliwy" (although it works). "cheerful" is definitely "wesoły".

February 4, 2018

Walkinthedog

I believe that appears should work

March 15, 2018

kenney1321

"Appears to be" yes. Appears alone would mean "shows up"

March 15, 2018

Jellei

I asked a native and I got an answer that both "appears to be" and "appears" can work here. And they are accepted.

April 26, 2018

Walkinthedog

Just as poludnie means south and polnoc means north, many words are inter changeable. Those two literally blew my mind, I never knew the directions in Polish. Most of our learning in Polish school was centered around Cathechism. It was after all run by the local church with nuns.

March 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.