1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pingwin pojawił się w Ni…

"Ten pingwin pojawił się w Niemczech!"

Translation:This penguin appeared in Germany!

May 9, 2016

18 Comments


tomboysquirrel

Wacky stuff happening in Germany.


Euhan1

Quite unexpected I'm guessing...


lunatix17

Noot noot ! It was Pingu !


JMsAuntie

Laughed out loud! Thanks, Duo!


DawidRK

I accidentally did "this penguin appeared in the rainbow XD


Donna648996

The audio, especially in the slow mode, is not at all clear.


J_Rzesiewicz

Is the verb "to appear" always reflexive?


Jellei

Yes. I guess it appeared 'itself' ;) You cannot 'appear someone', "pojawić" without "się" will make no sense.


J_Rzesiewicz

Is their a list somewhere of all the reflexive verbs?


kasumilla

Is "pojawiać się" used for ghosts too? like "a ghost appeared out of nowhere" or something like that....(sorry if my english is bad)


Jellei

Sure, it can. "out of nowhere" is "znikąd".

(Your English looks fine to me)


kasumilla

Ok, thank you very much


chce_polski

Why not? They have aquariums there...duh...


Henry990853

Little do they know that this penguin stalks anyone who drinks vodka in front of him during Oktoberfest.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.