"Ten pingwin pojawił się w Niemczech!"

Translation:This penguin appeared in Germany!

May 9, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomboysquirrel

Wacky stuff happening in Germany.


Ollyfer

Oh, you wouldn't believe! -- we already saw kangaroos escaping from the zoo twice, and elephants escaping from their wandering zoos.


Euhan1

Quite unexpected I'm guessing...


lunatix17

Noot noot ! It was Pingu !


AuntieAnita

Laughed out loud! Thanks, Duo!


DawidRK

I accidentally did "this penguin appeared in the rainbow XD


Donna648996

The audio, especially in the slow mode, is not at all clear.


kasumilla

Is "pojawiać się" used for ghosts too? like "a ghost appeared out of nowhere" or something like that....(sorry if my english is bad)


Jellei

Sure, it can. "out of nowhere" is "znikąd".

(Your English looks fine to me)


kasumilla

Ok, thank you very much


chce_polski

Why not? They have aquariums there...duh...


Henry990853

Little do they know that this penguin stalks anyone who drinks vodka in front of him during Oktoberfest.


Tim62192

Can this mean both: - the penguin turned up in Germany (appeared out of the blue) - was a celebrity (appeared in some shows)


Jellei

Seeing only this sentence, I'd definitely understand it the first way, but the verb "pojawił się" could be used in the TV context, you'd just need to say "pojawił się w niemieckiej telewizji" (appeared on German TV) or something similar.


MarkKulka

This penguin showed up in Germany.


Julia604611

Does the 'this' have a strict demonstrative meaning in Polish? As in, if i was telling a story about a penguin ("once upon a time, this penguin appeared in Germany and no one knew how it got there...") We're clearly not showing which penguin in English.


Jellei

Yes, the Polish word "ten" has a demonstrative meaning, the interlocutors know what penguin we're talking about.


Sam278989

Za pomocą magii, co?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.