1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe das Bett."

"Ich habe das Bett."

Translation:I have the bed.

January 25, 2013

18 Comments


leftside

I hear is as "ich habe das 'beached'". Weird.


wataya

Yes, the pronunciation is wrong.


az_p
Mod

    The female voice was indeed mispronouncing the word Bett. I've disabled it, so hopefully you only hear the male voice for this sentence from now on, which pronounces it correctly.


tsnix

    I don't think it worked. I just got the female voice, and the pronunciation is still bad (sounded like "bait-t").


pdemon

    Is "I have that bed" also appropriate here?


dnovinc

    Yes, it should be because der/die/das can also be used as demonstrative pronouns. http://goo.gl/eXu7XY


Zchbaniel25

    To illustrate this:

    "das" is an article in: Ich habe das Bett und du hast das Sofa. *(Only 1 bed in the room)

    "das" is a demostrative pronoun in: Ich habe das Bett hier und du kannst dir eines von den anderen aussuchen. (Several beds in the room)


A_Root

    Would this be how it's phrased in German if, for instance, you're claiming the bed in the room so that your companion has to use the sofa?


aly.c.sch

    Why is "I have a bed" wrong?


az_p
    Mod

      Because of the difference between "a" and "the". They have a different meaning in English and also in German:
      "A bed" is any bed.
      "The bed" is a specific bed.

      "A" is called the indefinite article.
      "The" is called the definite article.

      In German the indefinite article is ein- (i.e. ein/eine/einen/etc.) and the definite article is der/die/das/etc. For each, the ending is affected by the gender, plurality and case.

      This sentence has the definite article das for the singular neuter noun Bett in accusative case. It translates as "the". If it was going to translate as "a bed", it would have to be ein Bett in this sentence.


SciFiSurfer

      Just so the rest of you know who, in fact, has the bed.


veganpanda

      Why is "I have this bed" wrong?? It's the second option that Duo gave us FFS!


RockyS.Liu

      Why ich habe """das""" bett Shouldnt it be "den"???


az_p
      Mod

        No, Bett is a neuter noun. Using den in such a sentence would be for masculine nouns.


OlehGults

        Classic German pick-up line, very straight-forward and practical.


Kelly_3183

        DIBS. (Verklaren... Ende.) (Danke.)

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.