"Ich habe das Bett."

Translation:I have the bed.

January 25, 2013

16 Comments


leftside

I hear is as "ich habe das 'beached'". Weird.

January 25, 2013

wataya

Yes, the pronunciation is wrong.

January 25, 2013

az_p
Mod

    The female voice was indeed mispronouncing the word Bett. I've disabled it, so hopefully you only hear the male voice for this sentence from now on, which pronounces it correctly.

    October 22, 2018

tsnix

    I don't think it worked. I just got the female voice, and the pronunciation is still bad (sounded like "bait-t").

    November 5, 2018

Gideon994989

    I got it too.

    March 26, 2019

pdemon

    Is "I have that bed" also appropriate here?

    September 4, 2013

dnovinc

    Yes, it should be because der/die/das can also be used as demonstrative pronouns. http://goo.gl/eXu7XY

    October 22, 2013

Zchbaniel25

    To illustrate this:

    "das" is an article in: Ich habe das Bett und du hast das Sofa. *(Only 1 bed in the room)

    "das" is a demostrative pronoun in: Ich habe das Bett hier und du kannst dir eines von den anderen aussuchen. (Several beds in the room)

    October 22, 2013

PsyenceFiction

    Shotgun!

    April 18, 2015

aly.c.sch

    Why is "I have a bed" wrong?

    January 21, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Because of the difference between "a" and "the". They have a different meaning in English and also in German:
      "A bed" is any bed.
      "The bed" is a specific bed.

      "A" is called the indefinite article.
      "The" is called the definite article.

      In German the indefinite article is ein- (i.e. ein/eine/einen/etc.) and the definite article is der/die/das/etc. For each, the ending is affected by the gender, plurality and case.

      This sentence has the definite article das for the singular neuter noun Bett in accusative case. It translates as "the". If it was going to translate as "a bed", it would have to be ein Bett in this sentence.

      January 21, 2016

veganpanda

      Why is "I have this bed" wrong?? It's the second option that Duo gave us FFS!

      February 28, 2014

lexiroot

      Would this be how it's phrased in German if, for instance, you're claiming the bed in the room so that your companion has to use the sofa?

      June 27, 2018

RockyS.Liu

      Why ich habe """das""" bett Shouldnt it be "den"???

      August 9, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        No, Bett is a neuter noun. Using den in such a sentence would be for masculine nouns.

        October 22, 2018

SciFiSurfer

        Just so the rest of you know who, in fact, has the bed.

        April 3, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.