1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A polícia pediu que eles par…

"A polícia pediu que eles parassem o carro."

Translation:The police asked that they stop the car.

May 9, 2016

23 Comments


Anke860019

The police asked them to stop the car, is that right as well?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


ericin617

Accepted as of July 2020, and that's how I would say it


PaulAbraha11

Better really. I suppose the model sentence is also "correct" but it sounds a bit stilted.


jtwaldrop

Was marked wrong for "The policeman asked that they stop the car"


Paulenrique

The policeman = O policial


KendallVal1

Ah, I think I see why "police officer" is also incorrect. Yes? Obrigado


Paulenrique

For me, "police officer" should work too. Other translations for this is "agente de polícia" and "oficial de polícia".


belsazar0

why stop here? stop or stopped???????


emeyr

O verbo no subjuntivo é sempre o verbo básico (infinitivo sem "to") na oração subordinada:

The police asks that the driver stop the car.
The police asked that the driver stop the car.


mahankr

Does this mean that they asked them to turn off the car or to stop moving? Or both?


Paulenrique

The second option. The first one would be: "A polícia pediu que eles desligassem o carro".


polthof

I put policewoman. It was marked wrong. What is policewoman


Paulenrique
  • Policeman = policial

  • Policewoman = policial feminina


SergioSisto

"The police asked them to pull over" tá errado?


AnnaMaria60595

why is "requested" instead of "asked" wrong? It is better English!!!!!


Danmoller

Included :)


lesliewilman

Your police'persons must be more polite than ours. "Told" would be best, but "asked" is more likely than "requested", and who is to say what is better English?


NogoBogo

Can't "polícia" also mean "police officer"?


Paulenrique

police officer = policial (masc.), policial feminina (fem.)


MMcMurry16

Does "A policia pediu que eles param o carro" mean the same thing?


emeyr

The sentence would be understood although it's ungrammatical.


True-dough

....although, in Portuguese Portuguese(??), I believe that ‘a policia’ can mean ‘police’, n’est ce pas?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.