1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is looking fo…

"My grandfather is looking for a lamp."

Translation:Mój dziadek szuka lampy.

May 9, 2016

3 Comments


Nepenti

Why is this "lampy" instead of "lampę"? I'm trying to find patterns in Polish. This is accusative, right?


mihxal

No, it's Genitive. The verb "szukać" requires Genitive. Look at "składnia" (syntax): https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/szuka%C4%87


Jagannek

The polish "genitive" (dopełniacz) is like a case for things that are missing (or belong to something - which would be our understanding of genitive). And when you're looking for something you don't have it. So you use "lampy" instead of "lampę". That's at least the way I understand it/explain it to myself.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.