1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are chickens."

"They are chickens."

Translation:Sono polli.

January 25, 2013

32 Comments


[deactivated user]

    'Sono polli' and 'sono i polli' are both accepted... Are there any rules for the use of articles in Italian? It seems a bit random to me. (Edit: ) In another question, 'Io ho i panini' has only 'I have the sandwiches' as a valid answer; I cannot see why in the present question the article is optional and in 'io ho i panini' it is not...


f.formica
    Mod

    I think it's just duolingo being inconsistent; just like in English with and without article the sentence has a different meaning - without it answers the question "what are they?", with "which ones are they?".


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for your answer, it does make it more clear. Pity that Duolingo has this inconsistency though...


GinoRingo

      Sure...but it's free! I mean, to learn a language, for free, on your own time. It's amazing if you think about it.


MsCaro79

      Exactly my question. And, besides, what's essi?


deesmithto

      Loro sono polli was also accepted.


Nathan_0

      (io) sono – I am

      (noi) siamo – we are

      (tu) sei – you (singular) are

      (Voi) siete – you (all) are

      (Loro) sono – they are

      Remember that Pronouns (io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro) are not always needed in Italian, they are used to add extra emphasis or contrast. If you were to strictly use Pronouns in every sentence and for everything you say, you will sound funny to native Italian speakers.

      Also note that sono can mean different things, it all depends on the context!


ekomiko

      how should i say that actually i am the chickens? not they, me.


Codeniko

      Since 'sono' works with both 'io (I)' and 'loro (they)' pronouns, I'd imagine this would be 'io sono i polli' in which you'd have to explicitly include the pronoun for clarity.


tPr5n4WS9

      Look at all em' chickens


westielife

      I love chickens


Shirin-Rose

      I said "sono galline" and it marked it wrong :( are we not allowed to use words we haven't "learnt" yet?


      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo's sets of answers are not always complete, you should 'report a problem' and then note 'my answer should be accepted'. On a side note: strictly speaking, 'gallina' means 'hen' not 'chicken', maybe that is why it is marked as wrong.


AlexConcep1

        Essi cant be used here?


LoveDoveLP

        I think galline is feminine... Like as in hens... But im just drawing a conclusion because in spanish hens is gallinas. And so far Italian plurals have ended in "i" or "e"


ginalea27

        I typed "sono polle" and got it right…should I have?


mimicalibi

        Whats the difference between essi and loro?


pattondiitalian

        what is the difference between polli and pulcini?


HeidiSchigt

        Based on the song that has been stuck in my head all day called 'il pulcino pio' and google translate, pulcini are chicks, so young chicken.


OliviaCadogan09

        We havent even learnt this yet????


Dasistrawad

        i'm a little bit confused shall i use "esse" or "sono"? can somone explain to me .what's the difference please ?


Elenalnta1

        "sono" is the verb "essere" which in english is the verb "be" (i am-> io sono etc.) "esse" is another form of "loro", which i think is used when we refer to objects and it is used rarely. When we refer to objects, usually we do not use anythhing, but the verb e.g. sono bicchieri

        (i have been learning here italian for about a month, i hope i am not wrong :) )


jack.tribb

        What would i be literally saying if i spoke 'Loro sono i polli'? Thats what i typed and it was correct but i dont understand the grammar here


Oliochi

        is galline and polli not the same


Ivitcyex

        Pollo is the species and gallina is the female chicken only.


ZOcs9

        So do we not use 'Loro' for plurals?


Imogen59

        I wrote "galline" and it wasn't accepted. There is something wrong with this answer. You can say "gallina" for a chicken as well.


Ivitcyex

        Galline is only for hens, female chickens. Polli is for hens and roosters.


AdrianaCap955162

        There was not an option to choose the lowercase "I"


Richard266241

        It marked my answer wrong even when the word bank just has "è" and not "i".


Karen93419

        I got this sentence right after "Non sono forchette."


Ricardo917681

        Galli is roosters. Not acceptable here. LOL

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.