"They are chickens."

Translation:Sono polli.

January 25, 2013

27 Comments


MacPhisto

'Sono polli' and 'sono i polli' are both accepted... Are there any rules for the use of articles in Italian? It seems a bit random to me. (Edit: ) In another question, 'Io ho i panini' has only 'I have the sandwiches' as a valid answer; I cannot see why in the present question the article is optional and in 'io ho i panini' it is not...

January 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I think it's just duolingo being inconsistent; just like in English with and without article the sentence has a different meaning - without it answers the question "what are they?", with "which ones are they?".

January 25, 2013

MacPhisto

Thanks for your answer, it does make it more clear. Pity that Duolingo has this inconsistency though...

January 26, 2013

GinoRingo

Sure...but it's free! I mean, to learn a language, for free, on your own time. It's amazing if you think about it.

January 29, 2017

MsCaro79

Exactly my question. And, besides, what's essi?

April 16, 2017

deesmithto

Loro sono polli was also accepted.

February 3, 2016

ekomiko

how should i say that actually i am the chickens? not they, me.

December 31, 2017

Shirin-Rose

I said "sono galline" and it marked it wrong :( are we not allowed to use words we haven't "learnt" yet?

March 12, 2013

MacPhisto

Duolingo's sets of answers are not always complete, you should 'report a problem' and then note 'my answer should be accepted'. On a side note: strictly speaking, 'gallina' means 'hen' not 'chicken', maybe that is why it is marked as wrong.

March 12, 2013

lorenagay

I also used the word "galline" because "polli" is generally only used to refer to dead chickens which are meant for the dinner table. Also, the word for rooster is gallo" and the sentence isnot eact enough. Duolingo should accept these translations, it's their goof. Tried reporting it, but the "Report a problem" isn't working for me tonight...

February 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Pollo" refers to a young chicken of either gender; it has nothing to do with it being alive or dead. You can go into a butchery and ask for gallina or gallo as well, and galletto is also quite common. Another term is chioccia, which is a gallina whose eggs recently hatched, but that is never associated with food for obvious reasons. I don't know of a similar distinction in English, so gallina should be accepted.

February 9, 2014

lorenagay

Hey no argument from me, I'm not a native speaker of Italian. That's just the way it was explained to me when I referred to my father in law's chickens as "polli"(my husband and his family are Italian). Could be regional use of those words too, they also call cows vache, as well as mucche, and a casa to them is "ca"....

February 9, 2014

HeidiSchigt

This is four years ago, and the answer is still not accepted... I just reported it, hopefully it will be changed!

December 13, 2017

AlexConcep1

Essi cant be used here?

January 6, 2015

LoveDoveLP

I think galline is feminine... Like as in hens... But im just drawing a conclusion because in spanish hens is gallinas. And so far Italian plurals have ended in "i" or "e"

July 8, 2015

ginalea27

I typed "sono polle" and got it right…should I have?

September 27, 2015

mimicalibi

Whats the difference between essi and loro?

December 17, 2015

pattondiitalian

what is the difference between polli and pulcini?

January 8, 2016

HeidiSchigt

Based on the song that has been stuck in my head all day called 'il pulcino pio' and google translate, pulcini are chicks, so young chicken.

December 13, 2017

VeronicaGr130577

what's the difference between loro and sono?

January 20, 2016

Elenalnta1

loro is like the english "they" (loro sono uomini= they are men) sono is the form of verb "essere", in english is the verb "be" (io sono, tu sei....= i am, you are....) sono is the same for 1st person in singular & 3rd person in plural (io, loro)

March 1, 2016

OliviaCadogan09

We havent even learnt this yet????

February 4, 2016

rawad_alfaqeeh

i'm a little bit confused shall i use "esse" or "sono"? can somone explain to me .what's the difference please ?

February 9, 2016

Elenalnta1

"sono" is the verb "essere" which in english is the verb "be" (i am-> io sono etc.) "esse" is another form of "loro", which i think is used when we refer to objects and it is used rarely. When we refer to objects, usually we do not use anythhing, but the verb e.g. sono bicchieri

(i have been learning here italian for about a month, i hope i am not wrong :) )

March 1, 2016

jack.tribb

What would i be literally saying if i spoke 'Loro sono i polli'? Thats what i typed and it was correct but i dont understand the grammar here

May 5, 2017

tPr5n4WS9

Look at all em' chickens

August 3, 2019

Oliochi

is galline and polli not the same

August 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.