1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The fifth of June"

"The fifth of June"

Translation:Piąty czerwca

May 9, 2016

6 Comments


Unbedingt

Czwarty lipca! :)


Tim5602

My birthday!


HeymeLangb

Doesn't this have to be piątego czerwca?


Jellei

Not without a context. Here we just have a noun phrase, there's no even a dot to indicate that it's some short answer to a question, so we use Nominative.


Chris612350

Czerwca is not one of the possible answers for "of June" in the questions?


Jellei

If you mean the hints, I just added it. If you mean that there was no tile for "czerwca", that seems pretty unlikely, it would be a terrible bug.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.