1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ti yw'r tiwtor."

"Ti yw'r tiwtor."

Translation:You are the tutor.

May 9, 2016

8 Comments


EinarSig

Why not 'Wyt ti'n tiwtor?' I thought the verb always comes first?


rmcode
Mod

Wyt ti'n diwtor = 'are you a tutor?'; you can also express the statement 'rwyt ti'n diwtor' = 'you are a tutor'

For the expression above 'YOU're the tutor' we change the word order in Welsh to put the emphasis on the first word and also this is the only way of inserting the definite article into the sentence.


ibisc

Not in sentences where emphasis is required, when the thing to be emphasised is moved to the front of the sentence:

  • Athro ydych chi?
  • Dewi yw e?
  • Mr Lingo ydy eu hathro Cymraeg?
  • Ceri sy'n fecanic, dim Dewi - garddwr ydy e
  • Dewi ydy'r dyn talaf yn y pentref

LizHundy

Ah, thanks. I was wondering why it was yw rather than rwyt. We are saying "the tutor is you" but putting "you" first for emphasis.


NoelGoetowski

Dw i'n gobaith bod e'n dyfod รข fy nodiadau...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.