"Ti yw'r tiwtor."

Translation:You are the tutor.

May 9, 2016

7 Comments


EinarSig

Why not 'Wyt ti'n tiwtor?' I thought the verb always comes first?

May 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Wyt ti'n diwtor = 'are you a tutor?'; you can also express the statement 'rwyt ti'n diwtor' = 'you are a tutor'

For the expression above 'YOU're the tutor' we change the word order in Welsh to put the emphasis on the first word and also this is the only way of inserting the definite article into the sentence.

May 10, 2016

ibisc

Not in sentences where emphasis is required, when the thing to be emphasised is moved to the front of the sentence:

  • Athro ydych chi?
  • Dewi yw e?
  • Mr Lingo ydy eu hathro Cymraeg?
  • Ceri sy'n fecanic, dim Dewi - garddwr ydy e
  • Dewi ydy'r dyn talaf yn y pentref
May 10, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Dw i'n gobaith bod e'n dyfod รข fy nodiadau...

December 26, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.