"They are closing the store."

Translation:One zamykają sklep.

May 9, 2016

7 Comments


Unbedingt

Are they slimply closing the store because they are going home after work? or can it also be because they won't be opening it anymore?

May 9, 2016

immery

It could be both. But for the later you can also use "likwidują".

This can also mean they are locking the doors to the shop.

May 9, 2016

Unbedingt

Very good explanation. Thank you so much :) :)

May 10, 2016

Christine741374

How am I meant to mind read that duo is going to use the masculine form of they

December 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You can't, and in 99% of the sentences both are equally correct. In fact, I see the feminine form right now at the top.

December 19, 2017

polargorilla

So, I don't yet understand why I can't/shouldn't use "ten" sklep in my answer

August 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'ten sklep' is accepted, it should have worked.

It wasn't technically in the English sentence, and it's less probable here than in many other sentences, but you can interpret 'the shop' as 'this shop'.

August 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.