1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are closing the store."

"They are closing the store."

Translation:One zamykają sklep.

May 9, 2016

8 Comments


Unbedingt

Are they slimply closing the store because they are going home after work? or can it also be because they won't be opening it anymore?


immery

It could be both. But for the later you can also use "likwidują".

This can also mean they are locking the doors to the shop.


Unbedingt

Very good explanation. Thank you so much :) :)


Yola448704

They are closing the store (for the night) - Zamykają sklep (na noc)
They are closing the store (for good) - Zamykają sklep (na dobre)


polargorilla

So, I don't yet understand why I can't/shouldn't use "ten" sklep in my answer


Jellei

'ten sklep' is accepted, it should have worked.

It wasn't technically in the English sentence, and it's less probable here than in many other sentences, but you can interpret 'the shop' as 'this shop'.


Christine741374

How am I meant to mind read that duo is going to use the masculine form of they


Jellei

You can't, and in 99% of the sentences both are equally correct. In fact, I see the feminine form right now at the top.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.