"I am rich!"

Translation:Tôi giàu!

2 years ago

9 Comments


BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Why isn't "Tôi là giàu" correct?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Because Vietnamese language doesn't require the use of "be" when having a subject accompanied with adjective(s). You just say with this structure: Subject + Adjective, it's ok. You can read "Tips & Notes" after the lesson, it will explain more clearly. :)

2 years ago

Dan653363

Oh cool, it is like Spanish.

Describing the noun!

1 year ago

Miss.Mi-Chan

I am glad these examples were used for this lesson, because it helped me understand the use of "là" better. :)

-Mi

2 years ago

mvvr6
mvvr6

You can think of Thì as the equivalent of the copula for adjectives. Eg. It is a cloud: nó là mây vs it is beautiful/cheap/old: nó thì đẹp/rẻ/cũ. Mây is a noun, a thing. Beautiful/cheap/old are all adjectives aka descriptions. If the object of the sentence is an adjective, use thì in the function of "is" (more or less).

10 months ago

aldemar1993
aldemar1993

I received Toi thi giau (I apologize for not having the proper characters) as a correction when I answered Toi la giau. Can anybody tell me what is "thi"? (there is an acute accent on the i) Sorry my message is so poorly written.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Your answer means "Then im rich" (thì = then).

    1 year ago

VmUnucH3

    I am rich! Possible translation: Tôi giàu! Tôi giàu có! Tôi giàu rồi! When you talk to your friends (If you don't want to use word "mày-tao (you-me)") Mình giàu rồi! Mình giàu có! Mình giàu có rồi! When you talk to your friends (in close way. Use "mày-tao" when you're talking to your partner who is younger or have same age with you) Tao giàu! Tao giàu rồi! Tao giàu có rồi! -From native Vietnamese

    4 months ago

SheTuti
    SheTuti

    I never heard of mày / tao before today...

    4 months ago
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.