"I am rich!"

Translation:Tôi giàu!

May 9, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

BossaNova1423

Why isn't "Tôi là giàu" correct?

May 9, 2016

Moon_XO

Because Vietnamese language doesn't require the use of "be" when having a subject accompanied with adjective(s). You just say with this structure: Subject + Adjective, it's ok. You can read "Tips & Notes" after the lesson, it will explain more clearly. :)

May 10, 2016

Dan653363

Oh cool, it is like Spanish.

Describing the noun!

November 24, 2017

Madame.General

I am glad these examples were used for this lesson, because it helped me understand the use of "là" better. :)

-Mi

October 17, 2016

mvvr6

You can think of Thì as the equivalent of the copula for adjectives. Eg. It is a cloud: nó là mây vs it is beautiful/cheap/old: nó thì đẹp/rẻ/cũ. Mây is a noun, a thing. Beautiful/cheap/old are all adjectives aka descriptions. If the object of the sentence is an adjective, use thì in the function of "is" (more or less).

February 21, 2018

aldemar1993

I received Toi thi giau (I apologize for not having the proper characters) as a correction when I answered Toi la giau. Can anybody tell me what is "thi"? (there is an acute accent on the i) Sorry my message is so poorly written.

May 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Your answer means "Then im rich" (thì = then).

    August 12, 2017

VmUnucH3

    I am rich! Possible translation: Tôi giàu! Tôi giàu có! Tôi giàu rồi! When you talk to your friends (If you don't want to use word "mày-tao (you-me)") Mình giàu rồi! Mình giàu có! Mình giàu có rồi! When you talk to your friends (in close way. Use "mày-tao" when you're talking to your partner who is younger or have same age with you) Tao giàu! Tao giàu rồi! Tao giàu có rồi! -From native Vietnamese

    August 23, 2018

SheTuti

    I never heard of mày / tao before today...

    September 16, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.