"Ble cysgiff Gareth heno?"

Translation:Where will Gareth sleep tonight?

May 9, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

-iff?

May 9, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

It's the conjugation to make a word future tense.

  • Cysgu - Sleep
  • Lose the u
  • 3rd person future tense/for Gareth - iff Gareth
  • Cysg+iff Gareth -> Cysgiff Gareth -> Gareth will sleep
May 9, 2016

OwainLlyfr

6th time I had this one in this set now... (October 2018)

October 14, 2018

ibisc

The course teams can do nothing to change Duo's algorithms. You may find a relevant discussion in the non-language-specific Duo forums.

If you think that it might be a bug, please raise a Duolingo bug report.

October 14, 2018

JD.Hogan-Davies

It does repeat a bit. I don't know where Gareth is sleeping, but I know I'll be dreaming about this sentence.

December 14, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.