1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Six days full of fun"

"Six days full of fun"

Translation:Sechs Tage voller Spaß

January 25, 2013

13 Comments


Jeremy_A

In another lesson, "full of" is translated to "voll mit." I think the sentence is "Der Himmel ist voll mit Sternen" or something like that. Why is "mit" unnecessary here?


d.batta

Why is "voller"?


BenceFerdinandy

Warum nicht sechs Tagen?


daniel.esparza.

The plural of day is Tage, not Tagen.


KhaledKhamis50

Tagen is used only if it's dative


dnovinc

Is "voller" and adverb here? http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/voller#Adverb

Should "Sechs Tage voll von Spaß" work?


zpoo742

I think it's an adjective technically, but since you can't be 'full of' a singular thing I think it's basically voller + some uncountable noun in the plural.


juliaosteopath

this is dative, yes?


JackYakov

i spell "sechs tage voll spass", is also passed. but who can detailly explain the reason?


eiainstott

I have the same question! Beide 'voll Spaß' und 'voller Spaß' sind richtig, aber ich weiß nicht warum.


telemarkhero

Voller Spaß genetive


JimRion

Another lesson translated this as "Sechs Tage voller Spaß" but that answer was not accepted here.


Nidnus

Warum nicht sechs Tage voll mit Spass?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.