"Six days full of fun"

Translation:Sechs Tage voller Spaß

1/25/2013, 2:23:33 PM

13 Comments


Jeremy_A

In another lesson, "full of" is translated to "voll mit." I think the sentence is "Der Himmel ist voll mit Sternen" or something like that. Why is "mit" unnecessary here?

6/11/2014, 9:14:20 AM

BenceFerdinandy

Warum nicht sechs Tagen?

9/16/2014, 7:43:18 AM

daniel.esparza.

The plural of day is Tage, not Tagen.

2/2/2015, 6:11:27 PM

KhaledKhamis50

Tagen is used only if it's dative

9/12/2015, 7:14:27 PM

d.batta

Why is "voller"?

3/1/2014, 1:52:22 PM

dnovinc

Is "voller" and adverb here? http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/voller#Adverb

Should "Sechs Tage voll von Spaß" work?

10/9/2013, 12:43:21 PM

zpoo742

I think it's an adjective technically, but since you can't be 'full of' a singular thing I think it's basically voller + some uncountable noun in the plural.

11/15/2013, 6:07:52 PM

juliaosteopath

this is dative, yes?

1/25/2013, 2:23:33 PM

JackYakov

i spell "sechs tage voll spass", is also passed. but who can detailly explain the reason?

5/7/2014, 2:26:13 AM

eiainstott

I have the same question! Beide 'voll Spaß' und 'voller Spaß' sind richtig, aber ich weiß nicht warum.

12/21/2014, 4:44:53 PM

telemarkhero

Voller Spaß genetive

6/25/2015, 9:03:40 AM

JimRion

Another lesson translated this as "Sechs Tage voller Spaß" but that answer was not accepted here.

7/30/2015, 2:11:32 AM

Nidnus

Warum nicht sechs Tage voll mit Spass?

9/21/2015, 11:03:09 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.