"Nie chcę mieć myszy."

Translation:I do not want to have mice.

May 9, 2016

7 Comments


jalarkar

This is what I find really crazy about Polish, that so many sentences can either suggest a singular or a plural form. As with the mouse here.

May 9, 2016

immery

Most feminine nouns have singular genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative, many neuter nouns have it too.

What is unusual about mysz (and some other consonant ending feminine nouns like noc) is singular genitive= plural genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative

May 10, 2016

Jellei

Are there that many? I don't try to say that you're wrong, I'm just curious what others you have encountered, because I never thought of that :)

May 10, 2016

LICA98

ę/e here again

November 27, 2016

Jellei

yup

November 27, 2016

LICA98

also wanna

July 28, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.