1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie chcę mieć myszy."

"Nie chcę mieć myszy."

Translation:I do not want to have mice.

May 9, 2016

14 Comments


jalarkar

This is what I find really crazy about Polish, that so many sentences can either suggest a singular or a plural form. As with the mouse here.


immery

Most feminine nouns have singular genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative, many neuter nouns have it too.

What is unusual about mysz (and some other consonant ending feminine nouns like noc) is singular genitive= plural genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative


Jellei

Are there that many? I don't try to say that you're wrong, I'm just curious what others you have encountered, because I never thought of that :)


JanKLinde

One example: "pomarańczy"


peter314078

I am not native English but mice isn't that plural and myszy singular (liczba pojedyncza)


alik1989

This is one of those verbs nouns where singular and plural have identical genitive forms. So, myszy can in fact mean both.


Hot-Doggy

Don't you mean "nouns" not "verbs"? :)

Would you please confirm that the following are correct:-

Nie kocham twojej myszy — I do not love your mouse

Nie kocham twoich myszy — I do not love your mice

Kocham twoją mysz — I love your mouse

Kocham twoje myszy — I love your mice


alik1989

Of course, fixed. Thanks!

Grammatically correct, however, I'm not sure whether kochać is the most appropriate verb in such contexts. But I'll let Jellei comment on that later.


Hot-Doggy

Don't you just love small furry animals?


Jellei

I'm one of those people that don't see a problem with 'loving' objects other than people. The verb "uwielbiać" is usually better, though.

In general, "kochać" isn't used exactly as "to love". For example if you go out from the cinema and say to your friend "I loved that movie!", "kochać makes no sense. I'd say something like "Bardzo podobał mi się ten film".

So in your examples, I guess the positive ones are fine if you really love this mouse/these mice, if you really care about them. The negative sentences may be considered strange. I can easily imagine saying "Nie lubię twojej myszy" (I don't like your mouse), but frankly I'd never use it with 'love', neither in English nor in Polish. Unless if it was an answer to "You love my mouse, right?".


IvesAB

This means that the person doesn't want to have mice as pets or don't want to have a mice infestation or something like that?


Jellei

Both make perfect sense to me.

Another possibility is "a mouse", singular. That's one of the relatively rare nouns that have Genitive singular and plural identical.


IvesAB

Cool, thank you


JanKLinde

"Myszy" can actually be a lot more than just genitive:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mysz

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.