1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты слушаешь классическую муз…

"Ты слушаешь классическую музыку?"

Translation:Do you listen to classical music?

May 9, 2016

26 Comments


CadinnoDovero

Mozart, Chopin, Чайковский, Beethoven, Schubert, Bach, Handel, Vivaldi, Barber, Grieg, Liszt etc.


Rex12

Шостакович, Прокофьев, Рахманинов, Мусоргский, Стравинский, Шнитке, Глазунов.


OrionLavin

Глиэр, Лиадов, Мчеделов, Тубин и, конечно же, Александр Александров, композитор национального гимна России (и советского союза)


Mark841597

Не завывайте Александра Скябина!


Rachelblahblah

I noticed that on Duolingo yes/no questions are never constructed with ли (as in, Слушаешь ли ты классическую музыку?). Is this structure with ли very uncommon? Is there a way to know when one should use it?


Ynhockey

You can use ли in most cases, but in everyday speech it is too formal / unnatural. It would be more appropriate for a survey questionnaire, for example.


Alex2537

Actually you have to use 'ли' in reported speech.

Ex: I asked him if he listens to classical music = Я его спросил, слушает ли он классическую музыку.

'ли' here is mandatory, it plays a role of 'if'.


arend741592

Is it possible to use just 'do you listen classical music'?


alkajugl

In English the preposition "to" is necessary in a sentence with this structure. "I am listening to music, to the radio, to my mother., etc." If you don't specify what it is you are listening to, you may say "listen" without "to": A mother asks her child, "Are you listening?" ("to me" is implied.) But note that I said, "If you don't specify what you are listening to…" Here "what" takes the place of music, etc., so "to" is necessary.


BruceWater2

Can anyone give some of the other musical genres: rock, pop, house, dance, punk...? This phrase could be useful when chatting


mortificator

Ты слушаешь танцевальную музыку, рок, поп, хаус, панк?


SunnyOkapi

What would the difference be between "Do you listen to" and "Are you listening to"?


SnakeBelmont

In Russian, none. Words like часто and сейчас may help.


LateBlt

This is the question about the English continuous and progressive aspect, which does not really exist as such in Russian. Instead, Russian uses perfective (done as a one-time event) and imperfective (done regularly over a longer span of time) aspects. "Do you listen to" implies something done regularly, and thus would use the imperfective verb слушать. "Are you listening to" implies something being done right now, and thus would use the perfective verb послушать.


SnakeBelmont

Não, só Vivaldi e Bartók.


Steve448292

you are walking with a friend in the middle of a jungle and your friend turns to you and says "do you hear classical music?" besides thinking that your friend is now certifiable, can I ask how a russian speaking person would ask that question please?


AlexaOrchid

Ты слышишь классическую музыку? Слушать (listen) и слышать (hear).


Steve448292

gotta luv the pathetic little germ that gave a thumbs down for me politely thanking someone for answering my question


juristahabla

Russians are not really asking questions in this tone, right? please tell me they aren't.


Gabb318_PHL

They do. They never make the rising intonation at the very end of the sentence like most other languages do.


mortificator

Совершенно нормальное предложение.


Alex2537

Of course we aren't. I'll try to explain the correct tone of this sentence. By letter N I'll signify 'normal tone' (with which you are starting the sentence).

So 'Ты' is pronounced in N. On the first syllable of the words 'слушаешь' (слу-) the tone is rising, and then slowly falling to the end of the word to N. Then everything is pronounced in N until the last syllable of the sentence (классическую музы-), and on the last syllable (-ку) a little bit falling.


IsmAvatar

And that's one way this would be interpreted as a question, right? If it was just a statement (you are listening to classical music), would it just be normal tone for the whole sentence?


Alex2537

If it was a statement, the tone would be mostly even, just falling a little tiny bit from word to word.

Actually, the tone of many sentences in this course isn't right. Better listen to natives.


7iU21

Ну, разумеется! Рахманинов, Калинников, Прокофьев ,Мясковский, Дунаевский, Глинка, Даргомыжский, Шуман, Шуберт, Шопен, Алябьев и т.д. бесконечно

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.