"Orennau"

Translation:Oranges

May 9, 2016

8 Comments


seanlikeskites

Is the pronunciation right? I thought that "au" was pronounced "ah" at the end of a plural word.

May 9, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It varies by dialect and by level of formality. -au is pronounced /-au/ in many settings, and it is the 'standard'. In informal speech it sometimes tends to shift to /-a/ in north-west and south-east Wales, and to /-e/ elsewhere.

The -au spelling at the end of words only became the usual written form about a century ago following publications on the grammar of Middle and Modern Welsh by John Morris Jones. Before that it could be -au or -eu depending on the word and possibly on the writer.

May 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This gives the standard pronunciation of 'eye' for 'au' at the end.

May 10, 2016

aellath

i'm starting to be worried about relying on the voice i'm hearing . . . is the -au supposed to be /ai/ as she's saying it, or something else?

July 10, 2016

ibisc
Mod

The pronunciation of this word that I hear on my desktop and my phone sounds fine. The usual pronunciation of /au/ is also explained very well on the videos referred to in the notes to Greetings1 at the start of the course (http://www.duolingo.com/comment/13186004)

Remember that local pronunciations may change across the 5 main dialect areas in Wales, but the 'standard' pronunciation can always be understood.

July 11, 2016

aellath

i hadn't realised there was a web duolingo; i was working off my iPod until now. thanks.

July 11, 2016

PuterMan48

Elsewhere on the site orenau was accepted without question. Is that also acceptable?

August 30, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Some dictionaries show orennau, some orenau. Some prefer oraens (oraensys) for the fruit anyway, with oren for the colour.

With this particular word it doesn't really matter very much, to be honest.

September 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.