"Tu vas recevoir ta commande dans les prochains jours."

Translation:You are going to receive your order in the coming days.

May 9, 2016

10 Comments


RogerGuedesss

Why not "you are going to receive your order in the following days?"

May 31, 2018

Esther485620

Duo considers 'next' to be wrong. I don't get it.

September 3, 2018

Barry542665

Prochain can mean “next” therefore the answer could be “You are going to receive your order in the next days”

July 12, 2018

KathleenKeller

Agreed

November 22, 2018

Haileystev

why doesn't you are going to receive your order in a few days?

May 9, 2016

nancyedith05

I think it's because prochain usually means next and "in the coming" might be closer to that than "in a few days," but I'm not really sure.

September 18, 2016

Haileystev

thanks

September 19, 2016

EDK-Learner

Why is "you are going to receive your order in the next days" wrong?

July 11, 2018

VirginiaTh278025

"in the coming days" is the preferred English translation as against "in the next days" ... they're both odd, in my opinion!

December 5, 2018

JanetBerry2

Coming days is not wrong just a bit strange C I might say ...in a couple of days (2)or few days (3 days or more) in the following days

October 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.