1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vì sao tôi giàu?"

" sao tôi giàu?"

Translation:Why am I rich?

May 9, 2016

9 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Tại vì bố mẹ của bạn cũng giàu.


JordanTang1

I must have worked really hard all by myself with no help and succeeded immensely...


JCMcGee

Is there a difference in usage/connotation between vi sao and tai sao?


SheTuti

tại sao seems to be for slight negative reasons (caused by)


corazon_viet

'Cause my one man company is running on it's own. ;p

Isn't it possible to ask "Because I'm rich?" in this case as well? There's no context indicating that the translation has to be "Why am I rich?"


corazon_viet

Nope, I can't. ;p


SheTuti

It is very clear for me: vì sao tôi giàu = why am I rich (question) and vì tôi giàu = I am rich (affirmative). The only difference is putting sao or not.


SheTuti

sorry: vì tôi giàu = because I am rich

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.