1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy rất xa xỉ."

"Anh ấy rất xa xỉ."

Translation:He is very luxurious.

May 9, 2016

4 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Yeah, he definitely is very sassy. Kidding aside, I wonder how someone can be "luxurious"

May 9, 2016

hr1982

I tried writing "that is very luxurious," because "he is luxurious" doesn't make sense, but they didn't take it.

May 12, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

what exactly is the meaning of this? In english we wouldn't call a person luxurious. Is it simply meant that he lives in a luxurious way?

July 31, 2016

Icystrider

Does it mean rich?

September 16, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.