"Tôimộtcáimáytínhhiệnđại."

Translation:I have a modern computer.

2 years ago

20 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

The speaker says something else than "cái" that doesn't sound like an actual word haha

2 years ago

Toan2002

It says ''chiếc'' íntead of ''cái''.

2 years ago

azntgr64

that's weird, i actually wrote chiec instead of cai, and i was marked wrong

2 years ago

Toan2002

You should report it then

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Well if it's chiếc it's an awfully weird chiếc.

2 years ago

Toan2002

What do you mean?

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Between "một" and "chiếc" there's an odd transition

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Yeah I know, can't even type it haha

2 years ago

Toan2002

Yeah, I found it a little bit weird, too. In Northern Vietnamese they don't have that odd sound.

2 years ago

chau716369

I listened too

1 year ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

I heard a guy say this in Hanoi recently. My guess is it's cái with a /ʧ/ instead of /k/.

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

It definitely doesnt sound like "cái" and sort sounds like "chiếc" but only "cái" is accepted.

6 months ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

hiện đại 現代 (Mandarin xiàndài, Cantonese jin6 doi6, Korean 현대 hyeondae or "Hyundai" as the company spells it)

2 years ago

RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

In Japanese, it's gendai, like some Japanese restaurants in Brazil

2 years ago

Cyril409163

Is this actually where the automaker derives the name? I've been using that as mnemonic since their vehicles have gotten so much better in the last decade or so.

1 year ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

Yes, you can even see the hanja form 現代 on the website of Hyundai Group which consists of the businesses that remained after the automobile, heavy industry and department store businesses were spun off in the late 1990s.

1 year ago

BeBoBong
BeBoBong

Hokkien: hian7 dai7

1 month ago

lo.chew
lo.chew

I think the speaker say "chiec"

1 year ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

I asked a native speaker to listen and she agrees the voice says "chiếc".

1 year ago

StalinApproved

cpu?gpu?RAM?SSD?HDD?SSHD?PSU?case? What are your specs?

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.