"столет"

Translation:one hundred years

2 years ago

11 Comments


JakubSzwedo
JakubSzwedo

Isn't it also "happy birthday" in russian as well as it is in polish?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

No.

2 years ago

poin-dexter

Could it be translated as "a century"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

A century is also столетие, and a decade is десятилетие.

2 years ago

IreneZol
IreneZol

a century=век

2 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

One hundred summers?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Summer is used as year. Basically, one round of summer in a year.

2 years ago

RuvimMiron

I thought she said student in russian!

1 year ago

N30G3N
N30G3N

I answered "a hundred years old" - considering what I know so far of the usage of лет, that answer makes sense to me in this context. Should it have been accepted?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"A hundred years old" directly translated without a subject would be better translated with the adjective "столетний". Here it is just "a hundred years", same as "two cats" or "a head".

2 years ago

VW8IlYaP
VW8IlYaP

"сто лет одиночества" - "One hundred years of solitude" by Gabriel García Márquez, colombian writer.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.