"Mit einer Flasche Wein?"

Translation:With a bottle of wine?

January 25, 2013

51 Comments


RobertLunkez

why does it use "einer" instead of "einem" ? Wein is masculine and Flasche is feminine, which one i choose to use the definite article?

March 10, 2013

sirdog84

The "ein" is linked with bottle. Think of it like this: "with a bottle", NOT "with a wine".

June 8, 2014

RobertLunkez

So....I see that "Flasche" is "stronger" than "Wein", so the indefinite article takes the gender from "Flasche" (Die Flasche - Der Flasche - einer Flasche)

March 11, 2013

permanenthiatus

Wein is an adjective here. "Wine bottle". The sentence would be the same if wine weren't present.

June 22, 2013

wataya

That's not correct. "Wein" is a noun. "Eine Flasche Wein" means "a bottle of wine", not "a wine bottle".

June 22, 2013

Daters

For comparison, how would you say wine bottle?

January 18, 2014

wataya

Weinflasche.

January 18, 2014

SethSabers

can we be friends wataya

March 20, 2015

frankenstein724

a "close apposition of two nouns" is -exactly- what a genitive construction is.

January 23, 2015

wataya

That's not true. Please don't confuse other learners. Also: please give these a read https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines and adjust your discussion style accordingly. Thanks.

January 23, 2015

frankenstein724

So, you are right that "wein" is not really and adjective here, it is always a noun, but what you are wrong about (and what permanenthiatus is right about) is how it is being used. While "wein" is still a noun, it is also still -modifying- the noun "flasche". In English, you would say "I drank the whole bottle (of wine)", not "I drank the whole wine", thus, "bottle" is the head noun in what would be called a genitive construct. So most people probably wouldn't choose to translate "mit einer flasche wein" as "with a wine bottle", in all reality there are contexts where "wine bottle" and "bottle of wine" can actually mean the same thing.

January 22, 2015

wataya

Sorry, but that is not correct. It's not a genitive construct but a close apposition of two nouns. "Eine Flasche Wein" means "a bottle of wine", not "a wine bottle". That translation is just wrong.

January 22, 2015

frankenstein724

I'm assuming you posted the guidelines because I called you a fool, I can apologize for that I suppose. But what I said about genitival constructions -is- true. Unless you can cite some source saying otherwise, I'm going to take the fact that I'm a few months from an MA in linguistics, and the fact that wikipedia's pages about linguistics topics are incredibly accurate, to back up my claim.

From wikipedia's entry on "Genitive Construction": "In grammar, a genitive construction or genitival construction is a type of grammatical construction used to express a relation between two nouns such as the possession of one by another (e.g. "John's jacket"), or some other type of connection (e.g. "John's father" or "the father of John"). A genitive construction involves two nouns, the head (or modified noun) and the dependent (or modifier noun). The dependent noun modifies the head by expressing some property of it. For example, in the construction "John's jacket", "jacket" is the head and "John's" is the modifier, expressing a property of the jacket (it is owned by John)."

So whether we are going with "wine bottle" as someone has said, or "bottle of wine" as you are saying, they are both considered "genitival constructs" grammatically, because in both cases a noun, "wine" is modifying another noun, "bottle". Here's where you probably think I'm confusing other users though: the fact that it is a "genitive construction" does not necessarily mean that it uses the "genitive case". Obviously in the sentence here there is a preposition present, "mit" requiring that the following determiner phrase (or noun phrase) be in the dative case, but that does not change the genitive nature of the determiner phrase.

This may be so technical as to not be of interest to any learner, and they can ignore it. But you seem to be accusing me of confusing other learners merely because you perceive me to be spreading misinformation, and I'm telling you that I am not.

January 24, 2015

JamieBarth

I agree. Here, Wine is an Attributive Noun and so is equivalent to an Adjective.

February 12, 2015

emilmaric

It is "einer" because they are saying "a bottle of wine". Notice how both "Flasche" and "Wein" are capatilized, indicating that they are nouns.

October 5, 2013

omri46

Masculine nouns = Dem and Einem Feminine nouns = Den and Einer is that right?

March 10, 2013

RobertLunkez

it's not "den", it's "der" for feminine nouns in dative case

March 11, 2013

SamiaELSharkawy

Der for neture too?

June 13, 2019

Minervas37

not in dative case.

masculine:

  • dem Vater
  • einem Vater

feminine:

  • der Mutter
  • einer Mutter

neuter:

  • dem Kind
  • einem Kind

plural:

  • den Eltern
  • meinen Eltern
June 13, 2019

Danmoller

Very probably the first noun (the one the article refers to) is choosen one. Flasche

August 5, 2013

mrcactu5

I noticed this is dative

April 8, 2016

drownedkitten

Yes, "mit" will always trigger the dative case.

June 22, 2019

DrumFoo

Ein is an indefinite article. Der, die, das are definite articles.

July 29, 2018

GregHullender

Since I'm a linguist, perhaps I can help resolve some of the confusion over the expression Flasche Wein. I took a few minutes to research it in a German reference grammar.

The short answer (as the moderators have said) is that this is an "appositional" use of Wein. It is not genitive nor is it an adjective. You use it when you want to make a noun phrase modify another noun phrase, which is what makes it feel like an adjective or a genitive. A linguist would say that all three (apposition, adjective, and genitive) serve the same semantic function but with different syntax.

Linguists have a special set of grammatical terms that are intended to let us describe all the languages in the world and compare them to each other. (As one of the moderators said, we'd call this a "partitive.") Each language, however, has its own way of describing itself. When you're learning a language, you want to use the terms customarily used to describe that language--not the universal terms, which are usually more complex.

I see that there are lots of rules for when to use apposition, when to use the genitive, and when to make a compound word. I expect we'll learn those as we go along. For now, I think it suffices to know that when you want to say how much you have of something (e.g. a bottle of wine), you can use apposition to combine two nouns.

Hammer's German Grammar and Usage, 5th Edition (Durrell, 2013, section 2.7, "Genitive, Von, or Apposition?")

February 1, 2015

lexagen

What is wrong with the translation "With a wine bottle?" ?

January 20, 2015

SLeason

Because a wine bottle is a different object from a bottle of wine. A bottle of wine is full of wine. A wine bottle is usually an empty bottle.

July 10, 2018

jaye16

That would be an empty bottle.

January 21, 2015

shieldgenerator7

I don't understand this construct. What are the rules for things like "Flasche Wein" where you have two nouns right next to each other?

ie: If I want to say "cup of tea" do I say "Tasse Tee"?

November 13, 2014

christian

This is a close apposition or, more precisely, a partitive apposition.

If I want to say "cup of tea" do I say "Tasse Tee"?

Exactly.

http://goo.gl/2yJbhf

November 13, 2014

katheryn.g1

"With a wine bottle?" isn't correct?!

June 25, 2015

WAVE98

"mit" makes this sentence dative I'm pretty sure.

June 5, 2014

shofa.mumi

So it's a bottle of wine, not a flask of wine?

August 31, 2014

wataya

It depends on what kind of flask you're talking about. Those balloony wine flasks are called "Flaschen" as well (or "Ballonflaschen" if you want to be more specific). The flasks you use in chemistry are called "Kolben" and the little flasks you carry with you are "Fläschchen" (little bottles) or "Feldflaschen" (field bottles). If they are flat, they are sometimes called "Flachmann" (literally "flat man").

August 31, 2014

derrickoswald

The tooltip for the word "einer" mistakenly says "a (masculine/neuter nominative)", I think it should say "a (feminine dative)".

November 23, 2013

Guend1

what is the relation bet. Fasche and Wein? is it genitive!

March 19, 2017

christian

This has already been explained. Please always read the previous comments.

March 19, 2017

Rearaniva

I don't really understand why this is dative :(

January 26, 2013

wataya
January 26, 2013

bibstha

Any noun after mit takes dativ.

March 12, 2013

omri46

I know this is a dum question but can some one please exlain what is a "Dative"? thanks :)

March 9, 2013

RobertoMon365886

The bottle is not made of wine. This shall describe the use fo the bottle. Hence, A wine bottle.

July 8, 2017

Esha..1

Why not mit eine Flasche des Wein

April 19, 2018

Minervas37

corrected it would be "mit einer Flasche des Weins" or "mit einer Flasche des Weines"

this genitive construction is not used here because it would require that the wine is a specific one which was mentioned before.

e.g.: You visit a friend who is a winegrower and has been raving about a certain wine for years. If you then get "eine Flasche dieses speziellen Weines" as a gift, you can show off "mit einer Flasche des Weins" at home.

oh and it is "mit einer Flasche" and not "mit eine Flasche". It is dative because of the "mit" here.

April 29, 2019

AlisonNeve2

Both wine bottle or bottle of wine are correct English.

January 30, 2019

Naveedsarwar

The einer here seems a genitve article rather than dative, any comments on this ?

January 25, 2013

wataya

It is dative.

January 25, 2013

christian

Not sure why Wataya's comment is being downvoted. He's absolutely right.

January 26, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Dative follows this pattern: M, einem; F, einer; N, einem; P, einen. Genetive would follow this: M, eines; F, einer; N, eines; P, einer.

Feminine is the same for both Dative and Genitive, hence wataya's comment; here it is being used in the dative. Not a german scholar by any means, but I think it would be very awkward forming a genitive noun directly after a preposition like "mit".

Comments always appreciated :)

July 7, 2014

frankenstein724

you are right that "mit" requires the dative case, but for the record, though the "genitive case" is not used here, the two nouns acting together like that is what we would call a genitive construction.

January 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.