1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit einer Flasche Wein?"

"Mit einer Flasche Wein?"

Translation:With a bottle of wine?

January 25, 2013

28 Comments


RobertLunkez

why does it use "einer" instead of "einem" ? Wein is masculine and Flasche is feminine, which one i choose to use the definite article?


sirdog84

The "ein" is linked with bottle. Think of it like this: "with a bottle", NOT "with a wine".


RobertLunkez

So....I see that "Flasche" is "stronger" than "Wein", so the indefinite article takes the gender from "Flasche" (Die Flasche - Der Flasche - einer Flasche)


emilmaric

It is "einer" because they are saying "a bottle of wine". Notice how both "Flasche" and "Wein" are capatilized, indicating that they are nouns.


omri46

Masculine nouns = Dem and Einem Feminine nouns = Den and Einer is that right?


RobertLunkez

it's not "den", it's "der" for feminine nouns in dative case


SamiaELSharkawy

Der for neture too?


Minervas37

not in dative case.

masculine:

  • dem Vater
  • einem Vater

feminine:

  • der Mutter
  • einer Mutter

neuter:

  • dem Kind
  • einem Kind

plural:

  • den Eltern
  • meinen Eltern

Danmoller

Very probably the first noun (the one the article refers to) is choosen one. Flasche


mrcactu5

I noticed this is dative


drownedkitten

Yes, "mit" will always trigger the dative case.


DrumFoo

Ein is an indefinite article. Der, die, das are definite articles.


GregHullender

Since I'm a linguist, perhaps I can help resolve some of the confusion over the expression Flasche Wein. I took a few minutes to research it in a German reference grammar.

The short answer (as the moderators have said) is that this is an "appositional" use of Wein. It is not genitive nor is it an adjective. You use it when you want to make a noun phrase modify another noun phrase, which is what makes it feel like an adjective or a genitive. A linguist would say that all three (apposition, adjective, and genitive) serve the same semantic function but with different syntax.

Linguists have a special set of grammatical terms that are intended to let us describe all the languages in the world and compare them to each other. (As one of the moderators said, we'd call this a "partitive.") Each language, however, has its own way of describing itself. When you're learning a language, you want to use the terms customarily used to describe that language--not the universal terms, which are usually more complex.

I see that there are lots of rules for when to use apposition, when to use the genitive, and when to make a compound word. I expect we'll learn those as we go along. For now, I think it suffices to know that when you want to say how much you have of something (e.g. a bottle of wine), you can use apposition to combine two nouns.

Hammer's German Grammar and Usage, 5th Edition (Durrell, 2013, section 2.7, "Genitive, Von, or Apposition?")


lexagen

What is wrong with the translation "With a wine bottle?" ?


SLeason

Because a wine bottle is a different object from a bottle of wine. A bottle of wine is full of wine. A wine bottle is usually an empty bottle.


jaye16

That would be an empty bottle.


shieldgenerator7

I don't understand this construct. What are the rules for things like "Flasche Wein" where you have two nouns right next to each other?

ie: If I want to say "cup of tea" do I say "Tasse Tee"?


christian

This is a close apposition or, more precisely, a partitive apposition.

If I want to say "cup of tea" do I say "Tasse Tee"?

Exactly.

http://goo.gl/2yJbhf


katheryn.g1

"With a wine bottle?" isn't correct?!


WAVE98

"mit" makes this sentence dative I'm pretty sure.


JOSE407058

Please tel me why EINER is used in this sentence. I try to read all answers but many deviate from the subject.


derrickoswald

The tooltip for the word "einer" mistakenly says "a (masculine/neuter nominative)", I think it should say "a (feminine dative)".


shofa.mumi

So it's a bottle of wine, not a flask of wine?


wataya

It depends on what kind of flask you're talking about. Those balloony wine flasks are called "Flaschen" as well (or "Ballonflaschen" if you want to be more specific). The flasks you use in chemistry are called "Kolben" and the little flasks you carry with you are "Fläschchen" (little bottles) or "Feldflaschen" (field bottles). If they are flat, they are sometimes called "Flachmann" (literally "flat man").


Guend1

what is the relation bet. Fasche and Wein? is it genitive!


christian

This has already been explained. Please always read the previous comments.


JackCampbell1839

Why can't it be a flask of wine?


Tim952328

You wouldn't put wine in a flask - at least not here in Britain! You would put tea or coffee in a 'Thermos' (or similar) flask to keep it warm. You would put whisky (whiskey to our American cousins) in a hip flask.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.