Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You would not know this brand."

Translation:Jij zou dit merk niet kennen.

2 years ago

5 Comments


AndreLFPinto

Could someone explain me why not: "Jij zou niet dit merk kennen."?

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Jij zou niet dit merk kennen.

This implies: You do not know this brand (but perhaps that brand).

Niet should be placed before the independent verb (in this case kennen) to imply that "You are not familiar with this brand". As this sentence does not include additional clauses or context to imply the necessity of emphasising this brand, it is necessary to negate kennen instead of dit merk -- thus, niet should be placed immediately before kennen in this sentence.

Compare:

  • Jij zou dit merk niet kennen. -- "You would not know this brand."

  • Jij zou niet dit merk kennen maar dat merk wel. -- "You would not know this brand but you would (know) that brand."

The example above might be rendered instead:

  • Dit merk zou je niet kennen maar dat merk wel.* -- literally: "This brand would you not know/be familiar with but that brand indeed."

* Use je if you do not intend to imply emphasis to you. In the 2nd and 3rd examples above, merk has implied emphasis because we're talking about more than one brand (i.e. not this brand but that brand). However, it's certainly possible to see emphasis applied to both brand and you -- as you can see in the 2nd example above.

2 years ago

AndreLFPinto

Thank you for the very thorough answer.

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

You are most welcome! \^_^ Anything that still is not quite as clear as it could be?

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

I still don't know when to use "kennen" vs "weten" is there crossover or can only one be applied to each situation?

9 months ago