1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy le van a tomar una foto."

"Hoy le van a tomar una foto."

Translation:Today they are going to take a photo of it.

May 9, 2016

54 Comments


Oscar921110

I'm a native spanish speaker, tell me why Duolingo shouldn't accept "Today they will take him a photo". "le" is for both "it" and "he", and "will" is "going to"


malkeynz

"Today they will take him a photo" means "hoy le van a llevar una foto".

"Take" is a very versatile verb, it can be used in a lot of different ways. You can think of "take a photo of" as being idiomatic. Thus you can "take a photo of him", but "take him a photo" implies "take a photo to him" - different preposition = different meaning of "take".


DavidMoore622957

Thanks! It really helps to have these distinctions repeated. Some are even starting to sink in.


carmencita652544

@malkeynz Could you explain further? I still don’t understand why this couldn’t be translated as ‘they are going to take him a photo’. You say that a "different preposition = different meaning of ‘take’." However, it appears that the verb is what changed, and I don’t see a prepositional change. Have a lingot.


beeohdee

An analogous sentence might help: 'Today they will take him a pizza.' The pizza is the direct object and 'he; him' is the indirect object.

The 'him' in the original sentence describes what they're taking a picture of. 'Today they will take a picture of him' would render the proper translation.

Hope that helps.


SandyLawlor

Why is le used here? Wouldn't it be lo or la? Le refers to 'it', doesn't it?


rspreng

Yes, but it is an indirect object. They are going to take a foto OF it. There are direct object pronouns, and there are indirect object pronouns. Photography is not the best concept to use to make that distinction, because we could say in English "photograph it."


Talca

Agreed. The plural here, les, would be a better teaching tool: Today they are going to take a photograph of them--next to the waterfall. . Hoy les van a tomar una foto al lado del la cascada. por ejemplo


Marie282520

learning here has become a miserable experience but I appreciate you comments. it's horrible to learn a language with so much frustration that it wrecks my day. One user commented that he was angry all day since the Crowns thing came along. It's using people for an experiment.


benjaminwh226314

duolingo is a free service. as such, it has always been using people in some way for an experiment, be it advertising clicks, learning experiences, engagement, translation (in the old days)...


AmbergrisIsle

I like that I can now see how much I have left to do in each section, but I miss the grammar instructions.

I may end up buying a Spanish text book to help with the grammar.


DiamondJoyce

You can go to duolingo.com to get the grammar. Sign in, click on the lesson, and then click on the light bulb. Still annoying that it's not on the app, but if you are having trouble with a lesson, try the internet.


billmoose

Yes, do get the grammar book, it it has helped me. I have two that I got at a local thrift.

Keep in mind that Duo is not meant to be everything in Spanish Education, but a supplement or a start.

Some suggestions that were made in the forums are to find music or video that you can enjoy, even if just for background since that will help you learn the sound or the "feel" of the language. Check out your usual news sites in Spanish where available or choose one in a Spanish speaking country.

Youtube has "Destinos" and "Que Pasa USA" both in English and Spanish to enjoy as well, two very different series.


EmmaMitche89062

I am sorry to read that you are having a crappy time of it. I can get equally flummoxed and frustrated with learning Romanian on Duolingo. This is what happens when you have no prior experience of the language. With Spanish, I am OK as I already studied it in college, although a few decades ago. Have a lingot for your troubles


SandyLawlor

Thank you. This way I understand it..


SandyLawlor

Thank you. That was confusing.


DiamondJoyce

I learned that indirect objects were to or for someone or something. Is of someone or something also considered an indirect object?


BoredWithDuoNow

I'm getting the hang of direct and indirect object pronouns but i can't ever imagine working them out in a live listening situation at full speed. Eek!


DavidMoore622957

No kidding. They're tricky enough in written work. I'm a long way from getting the proper word order without thinking about it.


Jon235428

I have to imagine with certain verbs you just get used to tacking them on!


duoitaliano

Today they are going to take a photo of it = Hoy le van a tomar una foto

Ok, so how do you say the following sentences?

Today they are going to take a photo of him = __?

Today they are going to take a photo of her = __?


adrianauna

Not sure, but, puede ser: hoy le van a tomar una foto a ella (a el). hoy se lo van a tomar una foto a el hoy se la van a tomar una foto a ella


sunrises

Am I correct with this? Hoy LE van a tomar una foto = Today they are going to take a photo OF him. Hoy LO van a tomar una foto = Today they are going to take a photo TO him. Direct/Indirect pronouns are a big challenge for me. Anyone have a link to offer?


malkeynz

Using "lo" here makes basically no sense because a direct object is already present: "una foto".


Agenou

sunrises - No, that would not be correct. The verb is "(van a) tomar," the direct object is "foto," and the indirect object is "le"--which can be translated as him, her, or it. So as malkeynz says, changing the IO pronoun to a DO pronoun doesn't make sense, and you would use the verb llevar to indicate the sense of changing the location of a thing (from them to him). See also a similar comment by RyagonIV regarding use of the verb tomar.


elacarruiz

The translation today they are going to take a photo should also be accepted.


ElaineShin

Isn't it supposed to be sacar?


murph_d

According to SpanishDict.com, sacar = to take out, to remove


bassheadxx

I know this is a dumb question, but how do I know this says "OF him"? As in, 'take a photo of him'. Usually there is a 'De' or something that translates to 'Of'.


MartaPareta

How could we guess they are talking about a dog, a cat or...a house, for instance. " Le van " is also used for persons!


marihaley

The answer was Today they are going to take his photo. The translation on this page is Today they are going to take a photo of it. Two very different statements. Which is it? I expected the changes to DL to make it better; the opposite appears to be true.


skepticalways

marihaley, I totally agree; the two sentences mean different things. I can't get the "of him" in my head, when the sentence said "A photo," not his photo. The sentence seems to say, "Today him they are going to take a photo," I just grimace. If they are going to construct a prepositional phrase, I still feel needy for a preposition. * ==sigh==* In other words, "...a photo OF him."

Yeah, yeah, I get it, forum, Spanish is different! So don't lecture me -- yes, I still like Duo, just not so much AT THE MOMENT! HA!


newera3s

Today they are going to take a photo


ChazMinnic

I do not understand what makes it plural " They" in this sentance. Can someone help me out?


murph_d

It's the way the verb is conjugated. "van" implies third person plural, so it has to be "they" or "you (plural)". If the verb was "vamos" it would imply "we", "voy" would imply "I". Does that help?


cadet_lyles

Isn't it supposed to be "Today they are going to take the photo"?


RyagonIV

It says "una foto", so it has to be "a photo" or "one photo".
The le refers to the object the photo is taken of.


Ian328332

Would: "Hoy ellos le van a tomar una foto." be the same?


RyagonIV

Very much so. Unless the picture-takers are all female. :)
But yes, it's a valid translation.


Patricia460976

"Van" in this sentence can also refer to "you" in the plural form?


RyagonIV

Yes, of course. :)


J1erry

I wrote "Today they are going to take a photo to him" and got it wrong. Is this also ok?


Patricia460976

Well, you could be taking a photograph to someone for them to look at for some reason. The sentence is viable but is not as common a use as take a photo of someone. I suppose context would be the determining factor - or the addition of some words to denote which meaning is intended. I would probably use "traer" which means "to bring" if I meant to say "take a photo to."


beeohdee

Thanks for the input. Appreciate it. Good word choice 'traer.' Didn't think of it. It was the 'le,' the indirect object pronoun that threw me. But still think it's too contextual, and 'to him' might, should, could be accepted. :0)


beeohdee

I reported it. I think it should be correct. "Of him" is a prepositional phrase, whereas "to him" is the indirect object phrase. I would bet that duo's answer is used in the majority of instances, but that doesn't make it correct, nor does it make "to him" wrong. I can think of many instances where duo uses incorrect English grammar and marks it right, i.e. "There's a lot of them." Google translates the above phrase from English to Spanish the same as does duo.

But I'm not a native speaker. Any native speakers out there that can confirm, or correct me?


RyagonIV

You cannot use tomar with taking something to someone. That would require llevar. Llevar is the transporting "take", while tomar is (among others) the owner-changing "take".


lambisqueiro

Tal y como dice otra persona en el foro CVC Cervantes , hacer o tomar una Fotografía se puede decir de varias maneras: "Sacar,tirar,tomar,hacer...hasta "quitar una foto" que darían en Galicia" https://cvc.cervantes.es/foros/leer_asunto1.asp?vCodigo=37163


CeciMartin659697

Is it just a Canadian thing? We would say "take a picture" more than "take a photo".


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "today they are going to take a picture for him". Reported 5 June 2018.


jstrickert

Where do you get the "they" in this sentence? por favor?


del537547

If THEY are going to take a photo then why not VAIS not VAN?


murph_d

Vais implies vosotros which is used in Spain (plural for YOU (you all) not THEY.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.