"Many Asian women want to have tall nose like European people."

Translation:Nhiều phụ nữ châu Á muốn có mũi cao như người châu Âu.

May 10, 2016

2 Comments


ChrisPrior3

A tall nose. Interesting,.I've heard that sentence before been spoken to me. However the sentence is missing an article and a long nose sounds better than tall.

May 29, 2017

JSNuttall

Yes, I wasn't even sure what a "tall nose" was supposed to mean; noses just aren't ever referred to as "tall" in English (at least I've never heard that as a native English speaker, though I suppose it's possible that phrasing exists in other dialects).

And yes, agreed of course about the missing article; I've reported the error.

November 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.