1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Không bao giờ tin một người …

"Không bao giờ tin một người đàn ông ria mép!"

Translation:Never trust a man having mustache!

May 10, 2016

23 Comments


kuah

Sounds odd in English. Perhaps "Never trust a man [that has/who has/with a] mustache!"


kebukebu

Yes -- I used "Never trust a man with a mustache!" I reported it as a possible addition.


Jake469719

As per 29/04/2017, answer still not accepted.


Raphael_SyBo

Answer still not accepted T_T


Blaine535549

I just made that same report today, October 2, 2018.


Joey890951

Still not accepted January 30th 2021


Sylvia_Nguyen

Omg the suggested answer it gave me was "Never trust a man who's a mustache" LOL! I definitely reported that.


stan369045

Guess what, as of 25 mar 2018 it is still the same bogus answer. Come on duolingo, take some responsibility


Peter536150

They are volunteers. Maybe you can offer your own service to them. I cannot, I am not a native English speaker.


brendan251715

Terrible English. 'Never trust a man having mustache'


JanetHoski1

The text in the course says a man "who's a mustache". This is not even a valid English sentence. It should be "who has" . No man IS a mustache ̣except perhaps Groucho Marx


JanetHoski1

Also not good English. This is a possible, but awkward translation: "Never trust a man who has/having a mustache". You need the article in English


stuart743939

You cant use "have" in the posessive sense in the continuous form. Must be "has"


kthinh1

No heart feeling DL. By removing this sentence, it will increase the quality of the DL program. 03/2018.


Steve804244

What a horrible English sentence! First, the article "a" is required. Second, for the language to be standard usage with an unambiguous meaning, the sentence needs to read "Never trust a man who has a moustache."


SKKt6

The English noun "mustache" is countable and needs a determiner.


JCMcGee

F f f f it!!!!!


StewartMM

Marks 'believe' wrong, which is also a translation of 'tin'. Why can't this be used?


Kieron657731

This medal is full of terrible English sentences. 'never trust a man who has a moustache' or 'never trust a man with a moustache'. A moustache is a singular countable common noun and needs a singular determiner (like 'a', 'the', 'one', 'this' or 'that').


AGarrison1

you taught me this:- now its wrong Đừng bao giờ tin một người đàn ông có ria mép!


StewartMM

Why is "never believe..." wrong?


Chris-Owen

This example should be dumped.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.