1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine größten Hähnchen sind …

"Deine größten Hähnchen sind schwarz."

Translation:Your biggest chickens are black.

January 25, 2013

16 Comments


flosal

actually, "Hähnchen" could be seen as a diminutive form of "Hahn", the male counterpart to a "hen", which in english is colloquially called a "cock". I would suggest asking about "Hühnchen" or "Hühner" to avoid any confusion ^^


LiamHuber

Yeah, I wondered for this reason whether maybe the folks at Duo are trolling us...


amuzulo

We know Hähnchen is plural because of the "Deine" in this sentence. It confused me at first too, but that's why it's here to help us learn this! :)


lieryan

also because of sind instead of ist.


AdriaanRetief

It all comes to this: if hähnchen translated to cocks, the sentence would be 'Your biggest cocks are black..'


extralucas

"Your biggest cocks are black." works here. ;)


XoooOverdose

Well....that's awkwardly hilarious.


check2012

According to my grammar sheet, a word like "young" has the comparative/superlative forms of: "jung, jünger, am jüngsten" = "young, younger, youngest." But the "-en" we have here on "größten" is due to the plurality of our subject, while the "t" is due to "größten" being in the superlative form, right?

I wonder why my sheet has "-en" attached to the superlative form by default. Also, what's with the "am" that's supposedly attached to the superlative? It's not in this sentence.


Jasper8713

It also depends on whether or not the superlative is before or after the word it is describing (the biggest chickens vs the chickens are the biggest).


BLPK

Is there any rule about the S vs the ß? About where it's used, difference in pronunciation? or ???


srg_slp

When does one use größte vs größten? Does it have to do with gender/plurality?


idshanks

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

This Wikipedia article is a pretty good reference for adjective endings.


boky84

That's racist! :)


GraemeJeal

I wrote "cockerels" which was deemed incorrect. In English the phrase "Your biggest cocks are black", which was acceptable, would be seen as impolite.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.