"Deine größten Hähnchen sind schwarz."

Translation:Your biggest chickens are black.

January 25, 2013

16 Comments


flosal

actually, "Hähnchen" could be seen as a diminutive form of "Hahn", the male counterpart to a "hen", which in english is colloquially called a "cock". I would suggest asking about "Hühnchen" or "Hühner" to avoid any confusion ^^

January 25, 2013

LiamHuber

Yeah, I wondered for this reason whether maybe the folks at Duo are trolling us...

May 25, 2013

amuzulo

We know Hähnchen is plural because of the "Deine" in this sentence. It confused me at first too, but that's why it's here to help us learn this! :)

June 10, 2013

lieryan

also because of sind instead of ist.

August 14, 2013

AdriaanRetief

It all comes to this: if hähnchen translated to cocks, the sentence would be 'Your biggest cocks are black..'

March 3, 2014

extralucas

"Your biggest cocks are black." works here. ;)

May 16, 2014

XoooOverdose

Well....that's awkwardly hilarious.

July 29, 2014

Truerepentance

Confirmed. Lol

November 12, 2014

AriesKeller

bahahahahaaha

October 11, 2014

check2012

According to my grammar sheet, a word like "young" has the comparative/superlative forms of: "jung, jünger, am jüngsten" = "young, younger, youngest." But the "-en" we have here on "größten" is due to the plurality of our subject, while the "t" is due to "größten" being in the superlative form, right?

I wonder why my sheet has "-en" attached to the superlative form by default. Also, what's with the "am" that's supposedly attached to the superlative? It's not in this sentence.

September 22, 2013

Jasper8713

It also depends on whether or not the superlative is before or after the word it is describing (the biggest chickens vs the chickens are the biggest).

February 7, 2014

BLPK

Is there any rule about the S vs the ß? About where it's used, difference in pronunciation? or ???

October 5, 2013

srg_slp

When does one use größte vs größten? Does it have to do with gender/plurality?

November 23, 2013

idshanks

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

This Wikipedia article is a pretty good reference for adjective endings.

December 24, 2013

boky84

That's racist! :)

July 31, 2014

GraemeJeal

I wrote "cockerels" which was deemed incorrect. In English the phrase "Your biggest cocks are black", which was acceptable, would be seen as impolite.

August 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.