1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn bánh táo."

"Tôi ăn bánh táo."

Translation:I eat the apple pie.

May 10, 2016

15 Comments


dlubarov

I think "I eat apple pie" should be the preferred translation, or at least accepted. "Pie" in English can be either countable or uncountable. All of the following are valid English:

  • "I brought the pie." (I brought exactly one pie, and it's a particular pie which the listener already knows about.)
  • "I brought a pie." (I brought exactly one pie.)
  • "I brought the pies." (I brought 2+ pies, and it's a particular set of pies which the listener already knows about.)
  • "I brought pies." (I brought 2+ pies.)
  • "I brought pie." (I brought some unspecified quantity of "pie matter". It could be a slice of pie, or it could be several whole pies. Or it could be several slices of pie, which could add up to less than one whole pie, exactly one whole pie, or more than one whole pie.)

It's like chicken. If I say "I eat chicken every day", the quantity is unspecified, because "chicken" in this case means "chicken meat" (which is uncountable) rather than "chicken carcass" (which is countable).

August 9, 2016

Melarish

This seems to work for most foods. Funnily enough, it doesn't work anymore when the food is a small object with specified boundaries that you normally eat whole like cupcake, muffin, pear. You can't say "I eat cupcake" or "I eat pear". But "I eat pie" works fine. Interesting ey

September 19, 2016

Zhomas

I think "I eat pear" works just as well as "I eat pears," in more specific circumstances, but I get your point

August 24, 2019

SabrinaCaine

I don't understand why it's "apple cakes." There's nothing in the sentence to indicate it's plural.

May 10, 2016

Moon_XO

When you don't see any words to indicate it's plural or single noun in Vietnamese sentence, you understand that it indicates something in general, so it may be a single noun or it may be a plural noun. Then, in your English sentence, if you write it as a single noun, you must add "the" before the single noun. If you write it as a plural noun, you must add "s" after the plural noun.

May 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    But saying "the" in front of the singular noun would imply that you're talking about a specific object, not a general object.

    "I eat the apple pie" - means there is a specific apple pie that you are eating. "I eat apple pie" - means I generally eat apple pie.

    May 12, 2016

DamonNZ

    To those who don't agree that "I eat apple pie" should be a correct answer here, please tell me how you would translate my (perfectly valid) English sentence into Vietnamese? The meaning of my sentence is that I eat some unspecified quantity of apple pie e.g. perhaps 1 or 2 slices of a large pie. If "I eat apple pie" is translated into Vietnamese, would it be "Tôi ăn bánh táo" or a different Vietnamese sentence?

    April 19, 2017

DamonNZ

    Actually I just entered "I read the menu and eat cake" as an answer to "Tôi đọc thực đơn và ăn bánh" and this was accepted as correct. i.e. it accepted "cake" (singular and with no article) as a translation of "bánh". Therefore for consistency, "cake" or "pie" should also be accepted for this question.

    April 19, 2017

yeah...notmuch

    "I eat apple bread" :/

    December 15, 2017

libbkatt

    Is there a reason it must be translated "apple cakes" and not "apple cake?" "I eat apple cakes" seems awkward to me.

    August 19, 2016

ChrisBotto1

    100% - have apple cake in various parts of Europe AND Saigon - don't see why it's not accepted here.

    February 7, 2017

DavidTran13

    No, this does not say "THE apple pie." It is ambiguous and I refuse to accept this correction just because DL is obsessed with including excessive articles.

    October 17, 2016

NguynPho

    đúng là bằng tạo có khác có nghĩa là tôi ăn bánh táo nhớ chưa phát âm rất chuẩn các bạn nhé các bạn lo cho tôi nhé nếu như phát âm rất chuẩn thì sẽ lo cho tôi đừng có phát âm phải có âm lớp chuẩn nếu như phát âm không tốt thì các bạn sẽ bị hở thu sao các bạn nhớ like cho tôi nhé các bạn nếu như phát âm lúc chuẩn các bạn thì sẽ lo cho tôi nhưng các bạn ơi hôm nay hết năm mới rồi nhưng các bạn hãy chăm chỉ học tập ở trong window nhé và các bạn ơi hôm nay là hết tết năm kỷ hợi chắc lại phải chăm chỉ học tập và và tớ mong muốn rằng thì các bạn sẽ chăm chỉ học được muốn rằng thì các bạn sẽ được tham gia tôi mỗi ngày nhớ các bạn nhớ like cho tôi nhé

    February 27, 2019

OtterCake

    The pronunciation is way off near the end, it should be rerecorded.

    January 18, 2018

RobertWitt7

    I agree with David Tran. It seems like there are far to many "critics" out there. I've traveled through Vietnam and I didn't see any apple pie. Something may be technically right, but that doesn't mean the code in the FREE app should be re-written just to please some anonymous critic. My fellow westerners are becoming a bunch of pampered critics, who have opinions on everything and know nothing.

    March 11, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.