1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn bánh táo."

"Tôi ăn bánh táo."

Translation:I eat the apple pie.

May 10, 2016

19 Comments


dlubarov

I think "I eat apple pie" should be the preferred translation, or at least accepted. "Pie" in English can be either countable or uncountable. All of the following are valid English:

  • "I brought the pie." (I brought exactly one pie, and it's a particular pie which the listener already knows about.)
  • "I brought a pie." (I brought exactly one pie.)
  • "I brought the pies." (I brought 2+ pies, and it's a particular set of pies which the listener already knows about.)
  • "I brought pies." (I brought 2+ pies.)
  • "I brought pie." (I brought some unspecified quantity of "pie matter". It could be a slice of pie, or it could be several whole pies. Or it could be several slices of pie, which could add up to less than one whole pie, exactly one whole pie, or more than one whole pie.)

It's like chicken. If I say "I eat chicken every day", the quantity is unspecified, because "chicken" in this case means "chicken meat" (which is uncountable) rather than "chicken carcass" (which is countable).


Melarish

This seems to work for most foods. Funnily enough, it doesn't work anymore when the food is a small object with specified boundaries that you normally eat whole like cupcake, muffin, pear. You can't say "I eat cupcake" or "I eat pear". But "I eat pie" works fine. Interesting ey


Zhomas

I think "I eat pear" works just as well as "I eat pears," in more specific circumstances, but I get your point


SabrinaCaine

I don't understand why it's "apple cakes." There's nothing in the sentence to indicate it's plural.


Moon_XO

When you don't see any words to indicate it's plural or single noun in Vietnamese sentence, you understand that it indicates something in general, so it may be a single noun or it may be a plural noun. Then, in your English sentence, if you write it as a single noun, you must add "the" before the single noun. If you write it as a plural noun, you must add "s" after the plural noun.


[deactivated user]

    But saying "the" in front of the singular noun would imply that you're talking about a specific object, not a general object.

    "I eat the apple pie" - means there is a specific apple pie that you are eating. "I eat apple pie" - means I generally eat apple pie.


Moon_XO

    Ya, I mean, when you say: "I eat the apple pie" it means you just eat apple pie, not banana pie, orange pie,.... or other pies. :p But you don't determine how many apple pies do you eat. :)


Mr.ChrisKing

    you're wrong about your interpretation of english using "the" here. You could use "the" to differentiate between several different kinds of pies that you knew you had a choice from; ex: "Well after reading the menu I guess I'll have the apple pie (rather than the blueberry pie)". but if you were just going to talk about in general sense of eating apple pie over others you would omit "the" ex: "Come to my party we will eat apple pie."


schabranigdo

    No, -I eat the apple pie means I just eat this one particular apple pie, not that apple pie over there. -I see this as being able to translate as "I eat apple pie/cake." it is specifying a category of food that I eat.
    -one would say "I eat apple pies" to indicate that you are specifying apple vs peach or some other kind of pies. This is a distinction in english, I'm not sure if the same exists in vietnamese?


yeah...notmuch

    "I eat apple bread" :/


DamonNZ

    To those who don't agree that "I eat apple pie" should be a correct answer here, please tell me how you would translate my (perfectly valid) English sentence into Vietnamese? The meaning of my sentence is that I eat some unspecified quantity of apple pie e.g. perhaps 1 or 2 slices of a large pie. If "I eat apple pie" is translated into Vietnamese, would it be "Tôi ăn bánh táo" or a different Vietnamese sentence?


DamonNZ

    Actually I just entered "I read the menu and eat cake" as an answer to "Tôi đọc thực đơn và ăn bánh" and this was accepted as correct. i.e. it accepted "cake" (singular and with no article) as a translation of "bánh". Therefore for consistency, "cake" or "pie" should also be accepted for this question.


DavidTran13

    No, this does not say "THE apple pie." It is ambiguous and I refuse to accept this correction just because DL is obsessed with including excessive articles.


libbkatt

    Is there a reason it must be translated "apple cakes" and not "apple cake?" "I eat apple cakes" seems awkward to me.


ChrisBotto1

    100% - have apple cake in various parts of Europe AND Saigon - don't see why it's not accepted here.


NguynPho

    đúng là bằng tạo có khác có nghĩa là tôi ăn bánh táo nhớ chưa phát âm rất chuẩn các bạn nhé các bạn lo cho tôi nhé nếu như phát âm rất chuẩn thì sẽ lo cho tôi đừng có phát âm phải có âm lớp chuẩn nếu như phát âm không tốt thì các bạn sẽ bị hở thu sao các bạn nhớ like cho tôi nhé các bạn nếu như phát âm lúc chuẩn các bạn thì sẽ lo cho tôi nhưng các bạn ơi hôm nay hết năm mới rồi nhưng các bạn hãy chăm chỉ học tập ở trong window nhé và các bạn ơi hôm nay là hết tết năm kỷ hợi chắc lại phải chăm chỉ học tập và và tớ mong muốn rằng thì các bạn sẽ chăm chỉ học được muốn rằng thì các bạn sẽ được tham gia tôi mỗi ngày nhớ các bạn nhớ like cho tôi nhé


OtterCake

    The pronunciation is way off near the end, it should be rerecorded.


RobertWitt7

    I agree with David Tran. It seems like there are far to many "critics" out there. I've traveled through Vietnam and I didn't see any apple pie. Something may be technically right, but that doesn't mean the code in the FREE app should be re-written just to please some anonymous critic. My fellow westerners are becoming a bunch of pampered critics, who have opinions on everything and know nothing.


TarynSkinn

    These comments are not whiny complaints, they are free quality control for Duolingo. The app now accepts a couple of the options that commenters pointed out were valid translations, so the commenters were, in fact, correct. And did a service to Duolingo for pointing out the error. People like you complaining about people pointing out those errors have no idea how apps are developed or improved.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.