1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На мосту стоит женщина."

"На мосту стоит женщина."

Translation:A woman is standing on the bridge.

May 10, 2016

18 Comments


ilya.zav

Hope she doesnt think about comitting a suicide


Memoryy721

I hope she is not thinking about committing suicide*


micastle44

I was thinking the same... sometimes duo gets a bit darkish


L-Rell

You should try the Klingon course! lol


Nate896107

What is the case of мосту in this sentence, and what is the rule for that case?


slycelote

This is locative case. Quoting the link below.

In the Russian language, the locative case has largely lost its use as an independent case and became the prepositional case, which is used only after a preposition. The latter is not always used to indicate location, while other cases may also be used to specify location (e.g. the genitive case, as in у окна́ ("by the window")). Statements such as "в библиотеке" v biblioteke ("in the library") or "на Аляске", na Alyaske ("in Alaska"), demonstrate the use of the prepositional case to indicate location. However, this case is also used after the preposition "о" ("about") as in "о студенте", o studente ("about the student").

Nevertheless, approximately 150 masculine nouns retain a distinct form for the locative case, used only after "в" and "на". These forms end in "-у́" or "-ю́": "лежать в снегу́", lezhat v snegu (to lie in the snow), but "думать о снеге", dumat o snege (to think about snow). Other examples are рай, ray (paradise); "в раю́", дым dym (smoke); and "в дыму́", v dymú. As indicated by the accent marks, the stress is always on the last syllable, which is unlike the dative-case forms with the same spelling. A few feminine nouns that end with the soft sign, such as дверь and пыль, also have a locative form that differs from the prepositional in that the stress shifts to the final syllable: "на двери́", na dverí ("on the door"), but "при две́ри", pri dvéri ("by the door"). These distinct forms are sometimes referenced as "second locative" or "new locative", because they developed independently from the true locative case, which existed in the Old Russian.

With some words, such as дом, dom (house), the second locative form is used only in certain idiomatic expressions, while the prepositional is used elsewhere. For example, "на дому́", na domu ("at the house" or "at home") would be used to describe activity that is performed at home, while "на до́ме" ("on the house") would be used to specify the location of the roof.


stfzzed

These distinct forms of locative are the exact forms of regular locative in Serbo-Croatian :)


Leolelo

The image might be creepy if it is during a cold night.


3vX75

Never pronounce this phrase with the emphasis on "стОит", only "стоИт". Seriously, this could end up sad, because "СтОит" translates as cost or charge.


Marcus314159

"On the bridge stands a woman standing." - this suggested answer contains unnecessary repetition and is clumsy. In my view it is wrong and should be changed.


Tom562785

I think that the exact translation of this sentence is "there is standing a women on the bridge" not only "there is a women on the bridge" because only "there is"means exists, but the sentence does not say only that


VolandDeMoor777

There is a woman on the bridge. Такой перевод у меня принят. Твой перевод: там стоит женщина на мосту. Это совсем другое.


Jeffrey855877

Another inconsistent translation by Duo.

In almost all previous exercises, this sentence would have been translated as "There is a woman standing on the bridge", and Duo's own answer would have been marked as wrong.

Duo would also have said that the correct Russian for it's own answer is: женщина стоит на мосту.

Not that I am challenging whether Duo is correct or not - I don't know enough Russian to do that - but I am challenging the seeming inconsistencies in the materials.


VolandDeMoor777

Твой перевод: женщина стоящая на мосту


thomaszabel

The pronunciation of стоит is incorrect as of Jan-2021. Second syllable should be stressed. The audio stresses first syllable, which changes the maning of the word to "cost" instead of "stand".


L-Rell

"There is a woman standing on the bridge". Should that really be counted wrong? That seems to match more closely with how we've been taught to regard the "There is" construction.


ahmedbrh32

The answer is correct but it's been wrong when send it?!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.