"He is early."

Translation:Er ist früh.

January 25, 2013

9 Comments


flosal

"früh" is not a verb. What should be the correct answer is "Er ist früh DRAN". "Früh dran sein" means 'to be early'.

January 25, 2013

Hohenems

I'm not a German speaker, but is it possible both are right? http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fr%C3%BCh#Declension

January 25, 2013

Menschenkind

Not sure. In my opinion, it's either 'früh dran' or 'kommt früh'. the former sounds colloquial to me and I would tend to the latter. 'früh sein' sounds rather untypical to me.

January 26, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks!

January 26, 2013

seppo_koo

Nothing wrong with 'Er ist früh', I think. Obviously 'früh' is not a verb in this sentence.

April 28, 2013

zstelling

This sentence contains three parts: "Er", the subject noun; "ist", a linking verb; and "früh", a predicate adjective. The subject is being equated to the adjective by the linking verb.

December 4, 2014

isopropylcyanide

Hi. Er / Es confusion here. Any leads?

June 17, 2015

Oil12

Er means He; Es means it

August 18, 2015

peter530997

So are we learning bad german?

July 18, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.