1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Good morning."

"Good morning."

Translation:Dzień dobry.

May 10, 2016

13 Comments


nkilcullen69

I always get it wrong


e28144

Can someone tell me how to pronounce this please


Jae_Grey

I'm not sure if this is the best place to ask this, but I was wondering about the structure of "dzien dobry" (good morning) vs. "dobranoc" (good night).

I take it that: dobra/dobry/dobre = good/fine dzien = morning noc = night

Why is the word order and spacing different for these two phrases? I just ask because I found it a bit tricky to remember these sayings, what with these minor differences. Can anyone give me any insight?


Jellei

Maybe someone can give you a more detailed explanation (I sure have seen such in the comments under some other sentences), but basically, that's just how those phrases were coined during the centuries. They were changing and changing and ended up in such inconsistent way.

You also have "dobry wieczór" (good evening), so there are three phrases that theoretically should look similar but every one of them is constructed differently.


Jae_Grey

Ah, thank you for replying! I should have guessed that it was as simple as that: languages evolve and don't always follow the rules, or any at all. I'll keep an eye out for other explanations, but I'll also just practice these phrases over and over! :)


Jellei

Oh, by the way: in the previous comment you wrote that "dzień = morning". It does not. "dzień" = "day", but English generally doesn't use "Good day" in most dialects anymore. And we do not have separate greetings for "Good morning" and "Good afternoon".


Jae_Grey

Thank you for the correction, I hadn't even realised the error!


OlegAnedch

why can't i say "dobry ranek"?


immery

As an adjective+noun phrase it is correct. As a greeting it is not.


Michael181696

Doesn't this mean "good day"?


immery

literally yes. But we use it as a greeting instead of good morning/good afternoon


faust.twi

why not "dobry dzien"?


Jellei

There's not much logic in it, we just don't say "dobry dzień". It would sound as if you were Czech.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.