"Good morning."

Translation:Dzień dobry.

May 10, 2016

13 Comments


KatieKilcu

I always get it wrong

June 28, 2016

OlegAnedch

why can't i say "dobry ranek"?

May 10, 2016

immery

As an adjective+noun phrase it is correct. As a greeting it is not.

May 10, 2016

Michael181696

Doesn't this mean "good day"?

June 24, 2016

immery

literally yes. But we use it as a greeting instead of good morning/good afternoon

June 24, 2016

e28144

Can someone tell me how to pronounce this please

January 15, 2017

Jae_Grey

I'm not sure if this is the best place to ask this, but I was wondering about the structure of "dzien dobry" (good morning) vs. "dobranoc" (good night).

I take it that: dobra/dobry/dobre = good/fine dzien = morning noc = night

Why is the word order and spacing different for these two phrases? I just ask because I found it a bit tricky to remember these sayings, what with these minor differences. Can anyone give me any insight?

January 16, 2017

Jellei

Maybe someone can give you a more detailed explanation (I sure have seen such in the comments under some other sentences), but basically, that's just how those phrases were coined during the centuries. They were changing and changing and ended up in such inconsistent way.

You also have "dobry wieczór" (good evening), so there are three phrases that theoretically should look similar but every one of them is constructed differently.

January 17, 2017

Jae_Grey

Ah, thank you for replying! I should have guessed that it was as simple as that: languages evolve and don't always follow the rules, or any at all. I'll keep an eye out for other explanations, but I'll also just practice these phrases over and over! :)

January 17, 2017

Jellei

Oh, by the way: in the previous comment you wrote that "dzień = morning". It does not. "dzień" = "day", but English generally doesn't use "Good day" in most dialects anymore. And we do not have separate greetings for "Good morning" and "Good afternoon".

January 17, 2017

Jae_Grey

Thank you for the correction, I hadn't even realised the error!

January 17, 2017

faust.twi

why not "dobry dzien"?

September 17, 2018

Jellei

There's not much logic in it, we just don't say "dobry dzień". It would sound as if you were Czech.

September 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.