1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das liegt ihm."

"Das liegt ihm."

Translation:He is good at that.

January 25, 2013

32 Comments


heshmati

Is it a phrase or something?


tholenst2

The word "liegen" can just have this meaning.

"Schach liegt mir." "I am good at chess."

"Essen liegt ihr." "She is good at eating."


vvalterr

In Serbia, we use this phrase too. I guess it probably came from German language. Also, we use this: Es steht dir (It looks good on you).


ChristophBassi

This is a phrase, yes.


JaviTR

In these phrases the verb "liegen" is always in the form "liegt" because it is making reference to the activity "chess" or "eating" and not to the person "me" or "she", right?


heshmati

Notice that "mir", or "ihr" are objects here, the "dative case."


OgnjenG.

I think it is pretty much the same like the verbs "gefallen" and "fehlen" work. Du gefällst mir - I like you.


jeffweird

It can be helpful also to translate the verb gefallen as "is pleasing." Du gefällst mir would translate to You are pleasing to me. Though it would sound silly to say it like this in English, I found it helpful in remembering how to use the verb correctly


JANBOEVINK

Du gefällst mir- is what you intended to say, I believe.


OgnjenG.

Yep, silly me! Ty for pointing that out, i'll correct it!


JANBOEVINK

It seems to me that the translation: "that suits him" would be better, but I didn't try for fear of losing heart.


Multitaal

"That suits him" is accepted.


G-Shumway

HA! I did exactly the same thing. And the curiosity is killing me!


chiliscam

somehow, if i think of a translation that i think suits the frase better (in my head at least), i try using it anyway.. it helps me remember them.


joseph.lon

An explanation would have been nice.


Jaymes330756

What am I missing here? liegen means lying/lie/to lie.


judderwocky

I kind of think of it as "its like lying down for him" ... like its so easy you could do it laying down/reclining. Liegt also means to recline... "that is reclining for him" I guess would kind of be like saying "that's a piece of cake" or something similar.


CosimaStar

Thank yo so much for this. I could not make the connection between lying down and being good at something. This was the most helpful answer.


zengator

judderwocky's mnemonic works, but what's probably closer to a literal translation is "That lies [within] him." It's almost idiomatic though.


hejmsdz

That's his thing


G-Shumway

I believe that the proper English translation of that meaning is: "That's his thing, man ..." :) Groovy ...


MaryCRose6

Im Ernst? You can't be serious!


G-Shumway

And don't call me Shirley! :-)


savavah

"Das liegt ihm" translates on Duo to "He is good at that." Could it also be understood as, "That is good of him"? Just curious. Thanks!


JANBOEVINK

Hi savavah, I think the closest translation is: that suits him (it lays well with him). Your suggestion for this translation does not fit, sorry.


toffee1141

How can you tell the difference between this usage of liegt and lying / lies ?


JANBOEVINK

Sorry, toffee1141. The language (in this case German) just uses the word. The consumer has to know the range of possible meanings of the word. Some of that range of meanings you are learning with DL.. But generally further exposure to the language is required and frequent use of dictionnaries (and grammars). Up to you to remember the range (at the right moment too). I remember being astounded that the English -to obtain- can also mean -to exist. One always keeps learning if one is willing.


stacey_nay

I can't think of when "to obtain" would mean "to exist" in English... can you give an example (just out of curiosity)?


DexX

A different phrase wit the same word allowed me to use "forte", but this one was marked wrong ("That is his forte.") so I reported it as an error.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.