1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Digwyddiad"

"Digwyddiad"

Translation:An event

May 10, 2016

7 Comments


MatthewSke1

I'm finding it really difficult to spell some Welsh words because i, u and y all seem to have the same sound in certain situations.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'i' and 'u' do have exactly the same sound in most of Wales, apart from the North West. 'Y' is also the same sound sometimes.

This video has a good explanation:- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dqv1geIlfFI


Beth743129

In that video, it seemed that the northern and southern accents placed a different emphasis on the first and second syllables. Am I hearing correctly? And if so, would you explain this please? Diolch. :)


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The emphasis in a Welsh word is always on the last but one syllable.

eg 'mynydd' = (a mountain) the emphasis is on 'myn' but for the plural; mynyddoedd (mountains) the emphasis changes to 'ydd' because this is now the last but one syllable.

Exceptions to this are usually indicated with an accent; eg 'casáu' = (to hate) the emphasis is on the 'au' because of the accent.

There is no difference in this whatever the dialect.

In the video the 'y' sound is sometimes subtly different between North and South but the emphasis is still the same.


Beth743129

Thank you. It must have been the 'y' sound that I was hearing. I'd remembered the penultimate syllable emphasis rule, and am glad that it is not complicated by region.


Kevin747595

I wondered why some words contained accents. This is not explained in the Course Notes. I have seen one word which appeared to have something like two dots (an umlaut?) but this has not been explained either.


IanGordon12

The diaresis (the two little dots) indicates that the vowel it is over is a single vowel not part of a digraph with the following vowel - an example being copïo which is pronounced (as near as I can illustrate it using English) copy-o not cop-yo

There are various places you can find an explanation - the one I tend to check is https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_orthography#Diacritics

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.