1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My mind rests when I read bo…

"My mind rests when I read books."

Translation:Mój umysł odpoczywa, gdy czytam książki.

May 10, 2016

8 Comments


SpaceC

Mind=/= rozum? Nie zaliczyło mi...


Jellei

Angielskie wiktionary twierdzi, że mind to umysł, a rozum to reason. Coś w tym najwyraźniej jest...


pdamerval

sigh... why is "mój zmysły odpoczywa kiedy czytam książki" wrong?


alik1989

Moje zmysły odpoczywają (plural) would be grammatical. But that means "my senses rest"...


pdamerval

Thank you Alik. But why then was "zmysły" the very top choice suggested for the word in the popup? I finished the lesson by I don't think umysł was even on the list. Why does duolingo offer misleading hints??


alik1989

The misleading hint has just been removed by our team.

The problem is that we don't have individual hints for every sentence, only for the whole course, and furthermore, there are shared hints with the Pl->En course, which featured one rare context where "my mind" = "zmysły". Stuff like that happens sometimes, sorry about that.


LindaThoma14

What is the difference between umysł and mózg?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, as far as I can tell, your "mózg" is the wet grey computer in your head, and your "umysł" is the software running in it. If that helps :-) .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.