"Czternaście, piętnaście, szesnaście"

Translation:Fourteen, fifteen, sixteen

May 10, 2016

10 Comments


Jedak

So the ę piętnaście is pronounced unaccented, like a regular e? Is there a rule to this, as the ę sounding e seems to be a common exception.

May 10, 2016

immery

ę sounding like "e" is for the end of word. ( it is either a rule or something very common depending on the book you are reading)

ę before "t" often can sound like "en" but here it would be "ntn".

May 10, 2016

Zafarnama

Piętnaście sounded like jednascie on my phone, even on slow mo. Very annoying!

March 17, 2018

Jellei

Sounds perfectly fine to me...

March 18, 2018

stevenprob

There is no doubt the sound is wrong! I clearly hear 'jednaście trzysnaście' ?????????????????????

May 27, 2018

Jellei

Everything is fine on my side... and in the Incubator (the database).

May 29, 2018

stevenprob

I have to enter the 'Correct answer' in order to proceed, however i do not hear this!

May 27, 2018

stevenprob

i should record this sound as a file and send it to you, however I do not know how to but there must be a way. You surely must have a different sound source, what I hear is very clear, i am not the only one to comment about this.

May 29, 2018

SteveLamb2

I have to agree with stevenprob. On slow, it is not clear and the ę is not pronounced en. Fast, it sounds like jednaście

August 9, 2018

Jellei

OK, after a few more listens I guess I can imagine it can kinda sound like "jednaście". I will disable the audio exercises, so you won't get the 'type what you hear' exercises anymore.

August 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.