1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czternaście, piętnaście, sze…

"Czternaście, piętnaście, szesnaście"

Translation:Fourteen, fifteen, sixteen

May 10, 2016

14 Comments


Zafarnama

Piętnaście sounded like jednascie on my phone, even on slow mo. Very annoying!


Jellei

Sounds perfectly fine to me...


stevenprob

There is no doubt the sound is wrong! I clearly hear 'jednaście trzysnaście' ?????????????????????


Jellei

Everything is fine on my side... and in the Incubator (the database).


Jedak

So the ę piętnaście is pronounced unaccented, like a regular e? Is there a rule to this, as the ę sounding e seems to be a common exception.


immery

ę sounding like "e" is for the end of word. ( it is either a rule or something very common depending on the book you are reading)

ę before "t" often can sound like "en" but here it would be "ntn".


stevenprob

i should record this sound as a file and send it to you, however I do not know how to but there must be a way. You surely must have a different sound source, what I hear is very clear, i am not the only one to comment about this.


stevenprob

I have to enter the 'Correct answer' in order to proceed, however i do not hear this!


SteveLamb2

I have to agree with stevenprob. On slow, it is not clear and the ę is not pronounced en. Fast, it sounds like jednaście


Jellei

OK, after a few more listens I guess I can imagine it can kinda sound like "jednaście". I will disable the audio exercises, so you won't get the 'type what you hear' exercises anymore.


NJHughes

I think there is a problem with this. It definitely didn't say piętnascie!!


KisYate

Yeah, I'm definitely hearing 'jednaście' on both normal and slow speeds.


Jellei

I cannot hear the normal male audio... other than that, IMHO the audio says "pietnaście" - although this "ę" is in the middle of the word, in this particular word it's rather unlikely to be pronounced clearly, people will rather say it with a normal 'e'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.