"No hablo con mi padre."

Translation:I don't speak with my father.

5 years ago

25 Comments


OlzWolz
OlzWolz

Don't worry Spanish robot lady we are here for you.

5 years ago

BasedLucoa
BasedLucoa

lol

4 years ago

pinkfroggirl

hahahaha were here for you just in case your afraid of your daddy!!! lol

2 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

Saddest sentence I've seen from Duolingo.

4 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

good thing DL is giving us real life situations to practice with

2 years ago

Outhishere

same

3 years ago

HasifShaikh

i actually got a worse one. It translated to they're going to abandon me, I know it

2 years ago

Youcannotusethis

the spanish robot lady teaches us spanish to help her out lol.

5 years ago

Outhishere

LOOOL

3 years ago

cj392

When Duolingo hits too close to home...

2 years ago

localruffian

Does it accept "talk" instead of "speak" here? I used speak and got it right but was curious.

4 years ago

ShariisJ
ShariisJ

Yes.

4 years ago

vlingo

This lesson is really getting dramatic

4 years ago

HeathenBenny

I've never...wanted to cry...so much...

5 years ago

szymon.kut

What is the difference between "mi" and "mí"?

4 years ago

pinkfroggirl

one has the accent mark and one doesn't

2 years ago

MarioEduar681863

Lo bueno que se hablar español chale por vos

2 years ago

MarioEduar681863

Jajajajajaja lol XD

2 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Yo tampoco, robot dama. Yo tampoco.

5 years ago

dafoxe

Yo tampoco = I either

Ni yo tampoco = me neither

4 years ago

g_net

Why isn’t the “a” use, “a mi padre” ? The one before was “a mi hermana”.

4 years ago

Mistrec
Mistrec

Because "con mi padre" means "with my father" and "a mi hermana" means "to my sister" con-with a-to

4 years ago

chotichoti

Muchas ayudes. Gracias.

4 years ago

Jyn0

The right way to said it is: Mucha ayuda, gracias or Muchas gracias

3 years ago

EnchantressX

LOL! XD!!!What did u do? reminds me of HOME ALONE. the old man doesn't speak w/ his son

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.