Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hablo con mi padre."

Translation:I don't speak with my father.

0
5 years ago

25 Comments


OlzWolz
OlzWolz

Don't worry Spanish robot lady we are here for you.

181
Reply35 years ago

BasedLucoa
BasedLucoa

lol

9
Reply4 years ago

pinkfroggirl

hahahaha were here for you just in case your afraid of your daddy!!! lol

0
Reply2 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

Saddest sentence I've seen from Duolingo.

41
Reply4 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

good thing DL is giving us real life situations to practice with

7
Reply2 years ago

Outhishere

same

1
Reply3 years ago

HasifShaikh

i actually got a worse one. It translated to they're going to abandon me, I know it

0
Reply1 year ago

Youcannotusethis

the spanish robot lady teaches us spanish to help her out lol.

7
Reply5 years ago

Outhishere

LOOOL

0
Reply3 years ago

cj392

When Duolingo hits too close to home...

6
Reply1 year ago

localruffian

Does it accept "talk" instead of "speak" here? I used speak and got it right but was curious.

5
Reply4 years ago

ShariisJ
ShariisJ

Yes.

4
Reply4 years ago

vlingo

This lesson is really getting dramatic

4
Reply4 years ago

HeathenBenny

I've never...wanted to cry...so much...

1
Reply4 years ago

szymon.kut

What is the difference between "mi" and "mí"?

1
Reply4 years ago

pinkfroggirl

one has the accent mark and one doesn't

0
Reply2 years ago

MarioEduar681863

Lo bueno que se hablar español chale por vos

1
Reply2 years ago

MarioEduar681863

Jajajajajaja lol XD

1
Reply2 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Yo tampoco, robot dama. Yo tampoco.

0
Reply5 years ago

dafoxe

Yo tampoco = I either

Ni yo tampoco = me neither

0
Reply4 years ago

g_net

Why isn’t the “a” use, “a mi padre” ? The one before was “a mi hermana”.

0
Reply4 years ago

Mistrec
Mistrec

Because "con mi padre" means "with my father" and "a mi hermana" means "to my sister" con-with a-to

4
Reply4 years ago

chotichoti

Muchas ayudes. Gracias.

0
Reply4 years ago

Jyn0

The right way to said it is: Mucha ayuda, gracias or Muchas gracias

0
Reply3 years ago

EnchantressX

LOL! XD!!!What did u do? reminds me of HOME ALONE. the old man doesn't speak w/ his son

0
Reply7 months ago