1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hablo con mi padre."

"No hablo con mi padre."

Translation:I don't speak with my father.

January 25, 2013

25 Comments


OlzWolz

Don't worry Spanish robot lady we are here for you.


pinkfroggirl

hahahaha were here for you just in case your afraid of your daddy!!! lol


AnjeTheNerd

Saddest sentence I've seen from Duolingo.


seventwelve81

good thing DL is giving us real life situations to practice with


HasifShaikh

i actually got a worse one. It translated to they're going to abandon me, I know it


Youcannotusethis

the spanish robot lady teaches us spanish to help her out lol.


cj392

When Duolingo hits too close to home...


localruffian

Does it accept "talk" instead of "speak" here? I used speak and got it right but was curious.


vlingo

This lesson is really getting dramatic


HeathenBenny

I've never...wanted to cry...so much...


szymon.kut

What is the difference between "mi" and "mí"?


pinkfroggirl

one has the accent mark and one doesn't


MarioEduar681863

Lo bueno que se hablar español chale por vos


MarioEduar681863

Jajajajajaja lol XD


ShaunOfTheLive

Yo tampoco, robot dama. Yo tampoco.


dafoxe

Yo tampoco = I either

Ni yo tampoco = me neither


g_net

Why isn’t the “a” use, “a mi padre” ? The one before was “a mi hermana”.


Mistrec

Because "con mi padre" means "with my father" and "a mi hermana" means "to my sister" con-with a-to


chotichoti

Muchas ayudes. Gracias.


Jyn0

The right way to said it is: Mucha ayuda, gracias or Muchas gracias


EnchantressX

LOL! XD!!!What did u do? reminds me of HOME ALONE. the old man doesn't speak w/ his son

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.