1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Không có gì là tạm thời."

"Không tạm thời."

Translation:Nothing is temporary.

May 10, 2016

11 Comments


kuah

Mọi thứ là tạm thời...

May 10, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Không có gì là mãi mãi...

May 10, 2016

AlDumbledore72

Nonsense. Everything is temporary

April 20, 2017

Songve

Nothing is temporary. Everything is temporary. But nothingness is a delusion.

May 26, 2019

kthinh1

Another strange sentence from DL.

March 28, 2018

Songve

Ha, ha another Duolingo Koan.

May 26, 2019

mikeydror

Thoi khong dong y.

September 12, 2016

Kekistanese

Then why do we die ?

December 28, 2016

Songve

We are something. If we were nothing, dying would be a Non Sequitur.

May 26, 2019

WyattWutang

So I'm confused. "Không có gì" (sometimes "chi" too) can also mean "you're welcome", what's the context of the "you're welcome" and why does it the same as "nothing"? My guess is it is like "no problem" but more confirmation would be make me more confident

September 28, 2018

vngdhuyen

you are right. "không có gì" as a reply to thank you literally means "there's nothing (worth mentioning)".

March 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.