1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Không có gì là tạm thời."

"Không tạm thời."

Translation:Nothing is temporary.

May 10, 2016

16 Comments


kuah

Mọi thứ là tạm thời...


TranVanHaiNam

Không có gì là mãi mãi...


AlDumbledore72

Nonsense. Everything is temporary


kthinh1

Another strange sentence from DL.


mikeydror

Thoi khong dong y.


ruminfamson

Then why do we die ?


WyattWutang

So I'm confused. "Không có gì" (sometimes "chi" too) can also mean "you're welcome", what's the context of the "you're welcome" and why does it the same as "nothing"? My guess is it is like "no problem" but more confirmation would be make me more confident


vngdhuyen

you are right. "không có gì" as a reply to thank you literally means "there's nothing (worth mentioning)".


Mu6OVm

I never understood why you say "you are welcome". In most languages I know the reply to thank you is something similar to Vietnamese.

I.e., in Spanish literal translation is "there's nothing for which" or "for nothing".


Chris-Owen

Yes, "You're welcome" is just another Americanism.


Mu6OVm

Parmenides or Zeno of Elea learning Vietnamese.


Chris-Owen

So when the person is not quite sure of the answer, and uses an intuitive guess, they come up with the true statement "everything is temporary" or "nothing is permanent". But they would be wrong. DuoLingo actually works against them.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.