1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một nhóm các bà mẹ trẻ đã th…

"Một nhóm các mẹ trẻ đã thảo luận làm thế nào để giúp đỡ người khác."

Translation:A group of young mothers had a discussion about how to help others.

May 10, 2016

3 Comments


kuah

"bà mẹ trẻ"...could this be shortened to mẹ trẻ? Is there anything particular implied by the bà here?

May 10, 2016

Toan2002

It has to have a classifier there. However, you can easily replace ''bà'' by ''người''.

<pre> "'Is there anything particular implied by ''bà'' here?'' </pre>

Nope, Vietnamese speakers usually say ''bà mẹ'' and ''ông bố'' with no particular meaing.


kuah

That makes sense, thanks.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.