"Il devient sale."

Translation:He gets dirty.

January 25, 2013

27 Comments


FrediVallina

I find very difficult to distinguish this "sale" pronunciation from "seul". Any tip? (In google translate they sound very different)

January 25, 2013

MayaSalila

I had the same issue but I figured that ''seul'' leans more to sol.. whilst ''sale'' is a straightforward sAl sound

August 30, 2013

Hohenems

I would suggest context might help, but if you don't know the language, context might not be overly useful. (i.e. There could be expressions or common phrases that don't make sense in English but are fine in French).

January 25, 2013

FrediVallina

thanks for your reply. I think that more practice will help me.

January 25, 2013

AabLevellen

So do I. :) Practice and more practice and time and some more practice actually do make these things easier. www.forvo.com is a good place to practice one's oral comprehension since there each word or short phrase is recorded by several natives with different accents and voices.

April 16, 2014

learning5301

Context is hard as well e.g. Il est seul and il est sale (that was probably wrong french)

I guess it's something we'll have to live with for Duo.

December 22, 2013

gabewithafender

Unfortunately this is just the reality of learning a new vowel system. When I first started learning French, I couldn't hear the difference between "tu" and "tout". Now I do, but it just takes lots of practice.

January 28, 2013

Hohenems

When I started learning, it wasn't the hearing I had trouble with as much as teaching my mouth to make the appropriate sounds. How do you explain to an Anglo how to say "oeuil"?

January 29, 2013

gabewithafender

Haha yeah, seriously. That one gives me major trouble.

January 30, 2013

AabLevellen

The end of the (the minus th) plus the end of lay (lay minus la)? It is not perfect but perhaps doable? (English is not my native tongue so that was never a problem for me to learn ...)

April 16, 2014

wilsonkr

I find very difficult to distinguish sal and sale. :(

January 5, 2015

hdunham

As a bilingual speaker using this tool for some 'refreshing', this sounds completely like "seule" to my ear. The vowel is not nearly open enough for "sale".

September 17, 2013

AabLevellen

The eu of seule is closer to the end sound of the.

April 16, 2014

espanola196

Ha I thought it was "it needs salt"!

December 25, 2014

super_moi

It would be: "Ça a besoin de sel". "Sale" and "sel" are not pronounced the same way!

January 29, 2015

maritkb

In this task, I was given the word 'get' to make the sentence 'He gets dirty', but when pressing the word devient I am given 'become' as a translation and I nothing more. I think using 'become' would be better English in this case ('He becomes dirty'), and should be used/accepted.

December 22, 2013

AabLevellen

I agree. Devenir=to become

April 16, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Are get and become interchangeable for devient? Anybody?

October 8, 2014

DebbieTilsworth

Same criticism as earlier: there's no way to tell from simply hearing the sentence whether it should be "ils deviennent sales" or "il devient sale." The program should be amdended to accept both.

January 16, 2014

hdunham

'deviennent' and 'devient' are pronounced completely different. 'devient' has no consonant at the end, it ends with the nasal "i" vowel. 'deviennent' has no nasal vowel, and has a final consonant sound; it ends with a syllable that roughly rhymes with 'pen'.

January 16, 2014

supu1

Could it be translated as: "it gets dirty"?

October 11, 2018

mcortel

The pronunciation in duolingo sound to me more like seul. He returns alone. The pronunciation of sale has an "a" more open.

January 12, 2014

AabLevellen

The present audio sounds fine to me.

April 16, 2014

DarrelDent

Why is «Ils deviennent sales» incorrect?

February 15, 2015

TheAlex67

Ok so what would "devient" be if it was "ils"

February 6, 2019

Rasspberry

So, can I say... c'est le temps pour devenir sale? :D

December 21, 2014

Steven507189

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.